KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

compromisos que se obtienen

English translation: managers' commitments


02:27 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: compromisos que se obtienen
El plan de acción es un instrumento en donde se describen los compromisos que se obtienen por parte de los Gerentes para mejorar el desempeño financiero.

...wherein the committments made by Managers to improve financial performance are described?
alebriones
English translation:managers' commitments
Explanation:
The action plan is an instrument that describes managers' commitments to improve financial performance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-02-14 05:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GAO-02-804 Performance Management Systems: IRS\'s Systems for Frontline Employees and Managers Align with Strategic ... (PDF)
... Enforcement Group Managers\' Commitments Align with IRS\'s ... extent to which group managers\' commitments align with IRS\'s strategic ...www.gao.gov/cgi-bin/getrpt?GAO-02-804 - 890k - View as html - More from this site
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Tnanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5management committments to improve.....
Xenia Wong
4 +1managers' commitmentsRefugio
4acquired commitments
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
management committments to improve.....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquired commitments


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-14 02:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this sentence, commitment acquired

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managers' commitments


Explanation:
The action plan is an instrument that describes managers' commitments to improve financial performance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-02-14 05:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GAO-02-804 Performance Management Systems: IRS\'s Systems for Frontline Employees and Managers Align with Strategic ... (PDF)
... Enforcement Group Managers\' Commitments Align with IRS\'s ... extent to which group managers\' commitments align with IRS\'s strategic ...www.gao.gov/cgi-bin/getrpt?GAO-02-804 - 890k - View as html - More from this site

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Tnanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Barton: Agree to the whole translation. No need for a "wherein" here.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Timothy. Wherein does sound heavy.