KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

PODER PARA PLEITOS Y COBRANZAS Y ACTOS DE ADMINISTRACIÓN

English translation: power [of attorney] for suits and collections and acts of administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PODER PARA PLEITOS Y COBRANZAS Y ACTOS DE ADMINISTRACIÓN
English translation:power [of attorney] for suits and collections and acts of administration
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:07 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: PODER PARA PLEITOS Y COBRANZAS Y ACTOS DE ADMINISTRACIÓN
This is a type of power of attorney. It's being granted in the procedure for the reading of a will. Mexican spanish.
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
power [of attorney] for suits and collections and acts of administration
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks Marian,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5power [of attorney] for suits and collections and acts of administration
Marian Greenfield
4authority to litigate, recover debts and administer the estatexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
power [of attorney] for suits and collections and acts of administration


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Many thanks Marian,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker
1 min

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
21 mins

agree  Egmont
27 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
45 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authority to litigate, recover debts and administer the estate


Explanation:
... were brought to recover real property and damages for injury to it; personal actions were brought to recover debts or personal ... Litigate-. ... Mandatory authority-. ...

Not a word-for-word trans. of the spicey Mexican, but this is an approximation to the Englisg procedure.


    lawschool.westlaw.com/shared/marketInfoDisplay. asp?code=MI&id=155&mainpage=17 -
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40