KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sostenibilidad institucional acumulada

English translation: accumulated institutional sustainability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sostenibilidad institucional acumulada
English translation:accumulated institutional sustainability
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

20:21 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sostenibilidad institucional acumulada
Sostenibilidad Acumulada al mes de junio

[followed by bar chart showing performance of various branch offices]

La sostenibilidad institucional acumulada a Junio es del 82%. Haciendo una comparacion al mismo periodo en el 2003, se ha incrementado en un 30%.

Los gastos acumulados a agosto reflejan un ahorro del 17%, lo que significa un ahorro de $$$ con relacion al aNo anterior.
xxxErin05
accumulated institutional sustainability
Explanation:
[PDF] Sustainability development analysis of semi-intensive shrimp farms ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 21 0.0007 5 3.75 5 0 5 0.001 3 0.03 3.21 3.04 0.00 1.32 0.89 5 0.23 4.50 Accumulated Sustainability Indicator values of Shrimp Farms in Sonora, Mexico. 0,00 ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/sd.217 - Similar pages

www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/WDSContentServer/WDSP/IB/2002/07/16/000094946_02060604082935/Rendered/INDEX/multi0page.txt
... The damages is generally associated with accumulated sustainability and the development outcomes of priva- hazardous waste and its threat to ecosystems and ...
101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-14 22:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You see, although I was thinking of banks, my examples refer to ecology, which makes me think my answer is right.
However, if you are translating financial statements, I would either choose Bigedsenior\'s suggestion OR contact the client. The latter is always very much appreciated and you would be running no risks... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-14 23:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You see, although I was thinking of banks, my examples refer to ecology, which makes me think my answer is right.
However, if you are translating financial statements, I would either choose Bigedsenior\'s suggestion OR contact the client. The latter is always very much appreciated and you would be running no risks... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-02-14 23:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPA Region 9: Pollution Prevention
... solid waste reduction opportunities including costs, savings, and ... Hospitals for a
Healthy Environment For more ... Sustainable Hospitals; Health Care Without Harm. ...
www.epa.gov/region09/cross_pr/p2/projects/hospart.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accumulated institutional sustainability
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +2consolidated corporate break-even point
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consolidated corporate break-even point


Explanation:
Financial sustainability is achieved when the "Break-Even" point is reached, when income(-)expenses exceeds zero. Then it reaches profitability.
In this case they have already reached 86% of break-even by June, a very good performance, part of which was achieved by the 17% savings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-02-14 22:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full explanation of this financial management method, where and how it can be used. Includes links to more financial management and corporate strategy tools. ... Break-even Point. Actions: ... The Break-even point is, in general, the point at which gains ... loss incurred at the break-even point. This is important for ...
http://www.valuebasedmanagement.net/methods_break-even_point
.html

HBS Working Knowledge: Finance: The HBS Toolkit: Break-Even Analysis
... Technology. Corporate Governance ... workbook from the HBS Toolkit helps calculate a break-even point or target-profit level based on the fixed costs ...
http://hbsworkingknowledge.hbs.edu/item.jhtml?id=1262&t=fina
nce

The Break Even Point - March 2001 - Monthly Updates Page
The Break-Even Point. March 2001. One of key business indicators is the break-even point. This is defined as the point where sales or revenues equal expenses.
http://www.capitalgainaccounting.com/Monthly/mar2001breakeve
n.htm


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: This sounds more like it, Bigedsenior. Unfortunately, the Spanish expression is not clear. They should have said "punto de equilibrio consolidado."
23 mins

agree  Claudia Lang: agree
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accumulated institutional sustainability


Explanation:
[PDF] Sustainability development analysis of semi-intensive shrimp farms ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 21 0.0007 5 3.75 5 0 5 0.001 3 0.03 3.21 3.04 0.00 1.32 0.89 5 0.23 4.50 Accumulated Sustainability Indicator values of Shrimp Farms in Sonora, Mexico. 0,00 ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/sd.217 - Similar pages

www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/WDSContentServer/WDSP/IB/2002/07/16/000094946_02060604082935/Rendered/INDEX/multi0page.txt
... The damages is generally associated with accumulated sustainability and the development outcomes of priva- hazardous waste and its threat to ecosystems and ...
101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-14 22:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You see, although I was thinking of banks, my examples refer to ecology, which makes me think my answer is right.
However, if you are translating financial statements, I would either choose Bigedsenior\'s suggestion OR contact the client. The latter is always very much appreciated and you would be running no risks... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-14 23:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You see, although I was thinking of banks, my examples refer to ecology, which makes me think my answer is right.
However, if you are translating financial statements, I would either choose Bigedsenior\'s suggestion OR contact the client. The latter is always very much appreciated and you would be running no risks... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-02-14 23:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPA Region 9: Pollution Prevention
... solid waste reduction opportunities including costs, savings, and ... Hospitals for a
Healthy Environment For more ... Sustainable Hospitals; Health Care Without Harm. ...
www.epa.gov/region09/cross_pr/p2/projects/hospart.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: what else ? ... :) ... ;)
7 mins
  -> Thanks, MP! ;o) ... 8-D

agree  Ltemes
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Ltemes

agree  Egmont
18 hrs