KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

complemento

English translation: additional work


12:31 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: complemento
Taken from a contract. A little more context: In a clause about possible inadequacies, faults etc to the delivered goods...Este informe se constituirá en prueba efectiva para EMPRESA X para reclamar la reposición, reparación o COMPLEMENTO por parte del PROVEEDOR
Peters Trans
France
English translation:additional work
Explanation:
Just a guess.
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
Sorry for taking so long to grade. Thanks for your suggestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5additional work
Ezequiel Fernandez
4 +1complementary (work / request)
Xenia Wong
5extra worksym
5complementary dispositivesClaudia Lang
4goods complement
Carlos Castro
3supplementary paymentDavid Brown


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
additional work


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Sorry for taking so long to grade. Thanks for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes L.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, sedecrem

agree  javisol46: It makes sense
4 mins
  -> That's what I think. Thanks,

agree  Xenia Wong
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Xenia

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria Carla

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cecilia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extra work


Explanation:
...

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods complement


Explanation:
goods complement

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complementary (work / request)


Explanation:
Pienso que encaja mejor.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Fuseila............xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplementary payment


Explanation:
maybe

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complementary dispositives


Explanation:
I think it has to do in case something is missing or might be torn, as a sort of guarantee.

Claudia Lang
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish