KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

señales acústicas

English translation: acoustic signals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:señales acústicas
English translation:acoustic signals
Entered by: Gabriela Mejías

12:44 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: señales acústicas
El uso de señales acústicas está prohibido en el interior del complejo residencial
LauraLabadie
Acoustic signals
Explanation:
Vos querés el término en inglés, no? porque apareció en el listado del inglés al español...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Acoustic signals
Gabriela Mejías
3 +4sound signals
angela vicent
5acoustic signalssym
4acoustic signals
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
señales acústicas
Acoustic signals


Explanation:
Vos querés el término en inglés, no? porque apareció en el listado del inglés al español...

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
32 mins
  -> Gracias, David!!!

agree  Lamberto Victorica
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lamberto!!!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Leopoldo!!!!

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele!!! Saludos!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!! Saludos!

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smash! Saludos!

agree  Claudia Lang: agree
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia!!!! Un saludo!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
señales acústicas
acoustic signals


Explanation:
acoustic

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
señales acústicas
acoustic signals


Explanation:
..

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 13

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
señales acústicas
sound signals


Explanation:
O.K

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
8 mins
  -> Thanks, María!

agree  xxxLatin_Hellas: sound signals, or perhaps even tone signals or tone sounds. Use of the word "acoustic" does not seem what a modern English-speaker would say or write in this context.
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen!

agree  William Pairman
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, William!

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!