KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en el desahogo del primer punto

English translation: discussing/addressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el desahogo del primer punto
English translation:discussing/addressing
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:14 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Shareholders Meeting Minutes
Spanish term or phrase: en el desahogo del primer punto
ESPAÑOL DE MÉXICO
-----------------

En el desahogo del primer punto de la Orden del Día, el Presidente del Consejo de Administración presentó a los señores accionistas los estados que muestran la situación financiera de la sociedad, incluido el balance general al 31 de diciembre de 2004, de lo cual se deriva la posibilidad de pagar un dividendo a los accionistas.

Según Marina Orellana, en México, desahogo = treatment, handling, processing.
Yo usaría "discussion". ¿Alguna sugerencia mejor?
¡Gracias!
MEu
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
discussing/addressing
Explanation:
María, I'd translate it as "In addressing the first issue/point...". I like your suggestion too, though (discussion).
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos, amigos!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discussion/ debate/ development
Cecilia Della Croce
4Under Item 1 on the agenda, the....xxxCMJ_Trans
4in the presentation/introduction of the first item/order of the day
bigedsenior
3discussing/addressing
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discussing/addressing


Explanation:
María, I'd translate it as "In addressing the first issue/point...". I like your suggestion too, though (discussion).


Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos, amigos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the presentation/introduction of the first item/order of the day


Explanation:
I hope this gives you some ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-16 06:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Dry-Type Transformers - 1. ++++The first order of business was presented++++. The chairman, Mr ...
http://grouper.ieee.org/groups/transformers/meetings/s2001_A
msterdam/minutes/PDF/Dry-TypeTransformer_SC.pdf

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under Item 1 on the agenda, the....


Explanation:
British style

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discussion/ debate/ development


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135