KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

camión de protocolo

English translation: courtesy truck / van


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camión de protocolo
English translation:courtesy truck / van
Entered by: MPGS

12:00 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: camión de protocolo
This is a pubic relations tool for sponsors to transport guests at the end of a bike race
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
courtesy truck / van
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
great - thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7courtesy truck / vanMPGS
5protocol vansym
4VIP vanxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VIP van


Explanation:
I doubt if we would say " truck"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
camión de protocolo
courtesy truck / van


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
great - thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Viñals
17 mins
  -> Thnx surfware :)

agree  Arcoiris: courtesy van/coach. It shouldn't be "truck" if it's to transport people
28 mins
  -> Thnx Apricitas :)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Thnx Maria Carla :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: van
1 hr
  -> Thnx Cecilia :)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
3 hrs
  -> Thnx Leopoldo :)

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Thnx Michele :)

agree  clisaz
9 hrs
  -> Thnx clisaz :)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camión de protocolo
protocol van


Explanation:
..

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16