KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

impacto

English translation: impact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impacto
English translation:impact
Entered by: sym

13:42 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: impacto
Un texto comercial (España) sobre una empresa.

¿Cómo conseguir que mi producto obtenga [número de] impactos anuales?

¿Cuántos impactos tiene la newsletter?

Los impactos realizados entre los distintos patrocinadores serán realizados con una separación de 1 semana como mínimo.

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
impact
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
Apparently the customer wanted "impact(s)". Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hits
P. PARTEN
5 +2impactsym
5leads
Ernesto de Lara
2 +3hits?xxxCMJ_Trans
4impacts
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hits?


Explanation:
assuming this has to do with websites????

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: I think you're right
15 mins

agree  Ross Andrew Parker: My sp-en marketing dictionary (Varó/Hughes) gives both "hit" and "impact"
37 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impact


Explanation:
..

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Apparently the customer wanted "impact(s)". Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Tilt
10 mins
  -> thx lydia

agree  Beta Cummins
45 mins
  -> thx beta

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impacts


Explanation:
Hi Hazel,

It would appear that this is probably borrowed from the English in the first place.

Name}
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Television. The advertising revenue for each individual medium is proportional
to its share of the total number of advertising impacts. ...
www.manxradio.com/about/Review/ Strategic%20plan%20appendices.pdf - Páginas similares

Media Week - Evolution or revolution – what is the future for TV ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Similar in effect to a shift in audiences to the BBC (but unlike a shift to
multichannel), PVRs reduce the number of advertising “impacts” but do not ...
www.mediaweek.co.uk/articles/folder2005/01/11/evolution - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Products Content - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in each community, the map will generate over 900,000 visual impacts per year through ...
edition features the map, a calendar, colour display advertising, and a ...
www.therebydesign.com/products_2.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

HTH
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hits


Explanation:
Es un termino de marketing muy utilizado aqui, en los E. U.

Mucha suerte!

Patricia

P. PARTEN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Sergio Viñals
22 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leads


Explanation:
Por lo que parece está hablando de un boletín noticioso enviado por correo electrónico. La persona que al leer el boletín acude al enlace incluido en el correo se le llama "lead", que aquí parece, tradujeron como impacto, pues los cuenta.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32