KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

descargo

English translation: presentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descargo
English translation:presentation
Entered by: James Calder

16:56 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: descargo
"En esta revisión se realiza un descargo del trabajo realizado en el proceso durante el año."

"Los mandos realizan los descargos correspondientes en el comité para un seguimiento global de los resultados."

"El responsable realiza un descargo de la evolución del indicador."

From a document setting out a company's quality control and objective-related procedures. I imagine it's a summary or review of some kind.

Many thanks
James Calder
United Kingdom
presentation
Explanation:
fits and sounds OK
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3presentationDavid Brown
3 +1reportjuani
4discharging account /report - discharge
Isabel Vazquez
3release
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report


Explanation:
así lo interpreté

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
1 hr
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
release


Explanation:
Wiley's Business Dictionary

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presentation


Explanation:
fits and sounds OK

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Castro
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharging account /report - discharge


Explanation:
Aparece en el Diccionario Contable y Comercial de Valletta como discharge. Los otros términos son quizás más explicativos.
El término descargo se utiliza en este tipo de contextos para referirse al informe final que se debe realizar para dar cuenta de la actuación realizada.
En el plano impositivo es la respuesta al acta de cpmprobación de un organismo que intenta multar a un contribuyente.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12