KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

programa de tracción de proveedores

English translation: supplier engagement programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programa de tracción de proveedores
English translation:supplier engagement programme
Entered by: James Calder

17:03 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: programa de tracción de proveedores
"Podemos destacar a modo de ejemplo las siguientes fuentes de información y comunicación:
Proactividad con proveedores:
***programa de tracción de proveedores***, evaluación y mejora continua, reconocimiento a proveedores."

From a document setting out a company's quality control and objective-related procedures. The word "tracción" is causing the problem. No answers with "traction", please.
James Calder
United Kingdom
supplier enablement / engagement program
Explanation:
It’s not a typo. It seems to refer to large, influential companies bringing their suppliers in line to obtain certain desired effects.

Apoyar el proceso de tracción desarrollado por organizaciones con capacidad de influencia propiciando de esta manera la digitalización de las empresas traccionadas.
Descripción
Mediante un compromiso de colaboración de las empresas tractoras con la Administración, se promoverá la elaboración de planes de digitalización que afecten al conjunto de las empresas proveedoras y colaboradoras dentro del ámbito de influencia de dichas tractoras. De este modo se incidirá de forma coordinada sobre la cadena de valor.
Por otro lado, se apoyará la ejecución de las acciones de digitalización de las empresas traccionadas para cubrir los requerimientos propuestos por las empresas tractoras.
http://www9.euskadi.net/o82/o82WebServlet?accion=10&id=24&id...

Programa de la promoción de la Producción Limpia en empresas industriales proveedoras de las grandes empresas participantes en el Plan de Tracción de IHOBE

Además de los Programas Ekoscan ya citados, también se han lanzado otros en colaboración con las empresas participantes en el Plan de Tracción de Proveedores de IHOBE, S.A.,. En estos programas participarán únicamente las empresas que indiquen las correspondientes empresas tractoras, entre las cuales se incluyen ITP, Mercedes – Benz, CAF, Maier S. Coop., Fundiciones Urbina y Darnobat.
http://www.ihobe.es/Herramientas/ekoskan/T_Programas_Ekoscan...

(If you look up “empresas tractoras” you’ll find quite a few more refs.)

I have seen some refs. to “supplier enablement” or “supplier engagement” that I think might fit this description.

This paper defines full spectrum supplier enablement as enabling all of suppliers to do business in the most efficient and cost-effective manner possible. Full spectrum supplier enablement is an integral part of a complete supplier relationship management (SRM) strategy. Successful SRM can occur only when the user have fully engaged all their suppliers.
http://itpapers.zdnet.com/abstract.aspx?compid=3414&dtid=1&p...

Supplier Engagement: A thorough understanding of your supply-chain can help you identify and seek opportunities for improving business relationships and managing environmental risks. We can work with your company to:
• Conduct initial analysis of your supply chain including material and substance analysis
• Develop supplier management and training programs
• Build strategic partners
http://www.fivewinds.com/services/services_ProductSustainabi...

I’m not 100% sure that’s the exact translation in English, but at least the refs. will give you an idea of what it means in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-02-16 18:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still like \"engagement,\" even with your added context, but here\'s another one for you: \"supplier mentoring program.\" I think that expresses it nicely.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for the response everyone, but I think this option best expresses what the company is doing (thanks for your comments about "traction" though, Jennifer). As for the adjective I'm going to use "actively engaged suppliers".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4provider tracking program
Yvonne Becker
4 +1Supplier control programJenette Holyoak
5membershipNelson Ungredda
3 +2supplier capture program
Cecilia Della Croce
3 +1traction plan
Jennifer Callahan
4supplier follow-up program
Jorge Rodrigues
3 +1some ideas : traction is all about pulling, drawing, hauling...xxxCMJ_Trans
4supplier enablement / engagement programxxxtazdog
3supplier development programSteveW


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
programa de tracción de proveedores
provider tracking program


Explanation:
Creo que tracción puede ser una mala traducción inicial del inglés

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: podría ser un typo :) ... :)
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo MPGS

agree  Xenia Wong
7 mins
  -> Gracias Xen. Saludos desde Venezuela.

agree  ConstanzaG: totalmente de acuerdo. Muchas multinacionales utilizan este término por mala traducción de "tracking"
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Constanza!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
20 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplier capture program


Explanation:
podría ser un typo por atracción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 18:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supplier appeal program
supplier drive program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 18:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supplier empowerement program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 18:30:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahora que hay más luz, what about \"supplier focus program\"

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: podría ser un typo :)
1 min
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  David Brown: i believe it is too!
2 mins
  -> gracias, David

neutral  xxxtazdog: not a typo--there are lots of refs. to "tracción" and "empresas tractoras"
50 mins
  -> gracias, Cindy. estuve revisando un po las referencias que mencionás y agregué dos opciones

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some ideas : traction is all about pulling, drawing, hauling...


Explanation:
one well-known theory concerns the push-pull method i.e. either you push people into doing things (largely against their will), in which case you meet with resistance, or you try to "pull" them (think "pulling girls" and you'll see what I mean!).
This could be a supplier "pull" programme.
Can't say I have ever heard of it but I'm pretty sure it is something along these lines.



the Sony television factory, 12 firm Supplier Association based ... Agency’s Reactive
Development programme, are what may be termed “customer pull”, in other ...
www.london-innovation.org.uk/ upload/pdf/LPIC_theme_paper_5.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 17:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOYALTY program

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: not a bad line of thought
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa de tracción de proveedores
Supplier control program


Explanation:
Hi, if you type the word traction into your word document and then hit Thesaurus it gives quite a few option as to other meanings of the undesired word "traction" - control, awareness etc...
I would think Supplier control program might fit!
Just a thought!!
HTH

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa de tracción de proveedores
supplier follow-up program


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-02-16 18:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Supplier incentive program\", then.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa de tracción de proveedores
supplier enablement / engagement program


Explanation:
It’s not a typo. It seems to refer to large, influential companies bringing their suppliers in line to obtain certain desired effects.

Apoyar el proceso de tracción desarrollado por organizaciones con capacidad de influencia propiciando de esta manera la digitalización de las empresas traccionadas.
Descripción
Mediante un compromiso de colaboración de las empresas tractoras con la Administración, se promoverá la elaboración de planes de digitalización que afecten al conjunto de las empresas proveedoras y colaboradoras dentro del ámbito de influencia de dichas tractoras. De este modo se incidirá de forma coordinada sobre la cadena de valor.
Por otro lado, se apoyará la ejecución de las acciones de digitalización de las empresas traccionadas para cubrir los requerimientos propuestos por las empresas tractoras.
http://www9.euskadi.net/o82/o82WebServlet?accion=10&id=24&id...

Programa de la promoción de la Producción Limpia en empresas industriales proveedoras de las grandes empresas participantes en el Plan de Tracción de IHOBE

Además de los Programas Ekoscan ya citados, también se han lanzado otros en colaboración con las empresas participantes en el Plan de Tracción de Proveedores de IHOBE, S.A.,. En estos programas participarán únicamente las empresas que indiquen las correspondientes empresas tractoras, entre las cuales se incluyen ITP, Mercedes – Benz, CAF, Maier S. Coop., Fundiciones Urbina y Darnobat.
http://www.ihobe.es/Herramientas/ekoskan/T_Programas_Ekoscan...

(If you look up “empresas tractoras” you’ll find quite a few more refs.)

I have seen some refs. to “supplier enablement” or “supplier engagement” that I think might fit this description.

This paper defines full spectrum supplier enablement as enabling all of suppliers to do business in the most efficient and cost-effective manner possible. Full spectrum supplier enablement is an integral part of a complete supplier relationship management (SRM) strategy. Successful SRM can occur only when the user have fully engaged all their suppliers.
http://itpapers.zdnet.com/abstract.aspx?compid=3414&dtid=1&p...

Supplier Engagement: A thorough understanding of your supply-chain can help you identify and seek opportunities for improving business relationships and managing environmental risks. We can work with your company to:
• Conduct initial analysis of your supply chain including material and substance analysis
• Develop supplier management and training programs
• Build strategic partners
http://www.fivewinds.com/services/services_ProductSustainabi...

I’m not 100% sure that’s the exact translation in English, but at least the refs. will give you an idea of what it means in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-02-16 18:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still like \"engagement,\" even with your added context, but here\'s another one for you: \"supplier mentoring program.\" I think that expresses it nicely.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Many thanks for the response everyone, but I think this option best expresses what the company is doing (thanks for your comments about "traction" though, Jennifer). As for the adjective I'm going to use "actively engaged suppliers".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programa de tracción de proveedores
supplier development program


Explanation:
"Having achieved ISO 14001 certification for the environmental management systems at all its operations, during 2003 MEL collaborated in a Supplier Development Program to support the certification of five of its service provider companies." (http://hsecreport.bhpbilliton.com/2004/repository/caseStudie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-16 20:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: \"supplier improvement progam\"
\"How to Upgrade and Improve Supplier Performance: This course will cover beginning your supplier improvement program, how to build a basic supplier quality program, how to conduct supplier surveys and audits, effective evaluation of incoming material, how to measure supplier performance, effective supplier communications, educating your suppliers in your quality philosophy, statistical quality control and supplier process improvement, and how to install and maintain your supplier improvement program.\" (http://www.mgi.org/n_asqc.shtml)

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa de tracción de proveedores
traction plan


Explanation:
I know the asker said no answers with traction, please, but I have found numerous references to "traction plans" which seem to me to fit the context/meaning right on. These are plans for gaining footholds, increasing clientele or creating loyalty. The web sites below seem to bear this out:

Moreland Associates - Product Marketing - high tech marketing and ...
... The Traction Plan describes the current business, the market drivers, the traction
metrics, market segmentation, and the steps to achieving market traction. ...
morelandassoc.com/prod_mark.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Governor's Office for Substance Abuse Prevention
... Download the Report. Social Indicators - Learn more about Social Indicators. Gaining
Traction Plan - Learn more about the Gaining Traction Plan. ...
www.gosap.state.va.us/ - 14k - 15 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

December 2003 Letter
... Earlier this year we initiated a five-year traction plan that called for aggressive
growth to expand the outreach of Liberty Counsel throughout America. ...
www.lc.org/newsletter/lib/2003/lib1203.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Memories of the Westerns by Paul Loynes
... were victims of' a 'BR Policy', ('its not reason, just BRB Policy' as someone once
said to me,) part of what was known as the 'National Traction Plan', to rid ...
www.dreadful.org.uk/memories_ of_the_westerns_by_paul.htm - 76k - 16 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

SDSVP Newsletter
... Strategic Fundraising Traction Plan We recently held a Fundraising Committee meeting
and the latest developments of the Strategic Fundraising Traction Plan was ...
www.sdfoundation.org/sdsvp/ newsletter/november2004FULL.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

The Nation, 02/24/1910 - The Week
... Last week the people of Cleveland, by the largest majority ever given to a public
measure, adopted the Tayler traction plan establishing a three-cent fare ...
www.nationarchive.com/Summaries/v090i2330_02.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-17 10:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of \"Supplier traction\"

[DOC] PRESENTACION DE D
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... One of ACLIMA’s members, IBERDROLA, is a pioneer in this area, and has been operating
an environmental supplier traction programme for the last ten years. ...
www.encoreweb.org/downloads/ Archive/FLAP/Partnerships/ACLIMA.doc - Similar pages

Line56.com: WWRE Update
... system builder Visagent. Supplier traction is a nagging problem for retail
and consumer-packaged goods marketplaces. Dyer reveals ...
www.line56.com/articles/default.asp?ArticleID=3421 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

E-marketplaces uncovered
... While technology was the underpinning factor last year, now, the financial liquidity
and supplier traction provided by the gorilla\'s existing database is ... www.itweb.co.za/sections/features/ tradingexchanges/feature010510-3.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 7 mins (2005-02-17 10:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of \"Supplier traction\"

[DOC] PRESENTACION DE D
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... One of ACLIMA’s members, IBERDROLA, is a pioneer in this area, and has been operating
an environmental supplier traction programme for the last ten years. ...
www.encoreweb.org/downloads/ Archive/FLAP/Partnerships/ACLIMA.doc - Similar pages

Line56.com: WWRE Update
... system builder Visagent. Supplier traction is a nagging problem for retail
and consumer-packaged goods marketplaces. Dyer reveals ...
www.line56.com/articles/default.asp?ArticleID=3421 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

E-marketplaces uncovered
... While technology was the underpinning factor last year, now, the financial liquidity
and supplier traction provided by the gorilla\'s existing database is ... www.itweb.co.za/sections/features/ tradingexchanges/feature010510-3.asp

Jennifer Callahan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenette Holyoak: I would agree with this line of thought - it seems to fit the context - even though it does mean using the dreaded word "traction"
30 mins
  -> thanks Jenette

neutral  SteveW: but "supplier traction" in the texts quoted doesn't seem to have anything to do with persuading suppliers to improve
40 mins
  -> I get the idea that more than improve, it's a loyalty boosting action - that and bringing them into line with your corporate strategy

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programa de tracción de proveedores
membership


Explanation:
Probablemente era "atracción de proveedores "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-17 15:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEBIDO A TODOS LOS COMENTARIOS y sugerencias CREO QUE DEFINITIVAMENTE POR POR PROGRAMA DE TRACCION DE CLIENTES SE ENTIENDE,EN ESPAÑOL
programa de monitoreo de clientes
programa de seguimiento de clientes


Nelson Ungredda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: no, it's tracción - you'll find lots of refs. to "tracción" and "empresas tractoras"
44 mins