KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

para hacer un gasto eficiente

English translation: spend efficiently


19:34 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: para hacer un gasto eficiente
La sostenibilidad dependerá de dos variables, por un lado la capacidad de generar más recursos para la institución y por el otro, la habilidad para hacer un gasto eficiente, basados en un presupuestos
xxxErin05
English translation:spend efficiently
Explanation:
Saturday, July 28, 2001 - Governor wants to spend efficiently ...
... Governor wants to spend efficiently. By GINGER MIKKELSEN VIEW STAFF WRITER
... Budget problems were evident to the governor when he first took office. ...
www.viewnews.com/2001/ VIEW-Jul-28-Sat-2001/NWest/16602629.html - 6k - Feb 15, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Senior World Online - Articles
... Spend Efficiently. For many retirees, this scenario means that it is ...
formulation of a comprehensive household budget is almost indispensable. ...
www.seniorworld.com/articles/a19980804173024.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

$20000 per Household: The Highest Level of Federal Spending Since ...
... it a year in which the federal budget expanded by $353 billion over its 1998
level. ... have better incentives to spend efficiently than do governments. ...
www.heritage.org/Research/Budget/BG1710.cfm - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

How Washington Increased Spending by Nearly $800 Billion in Just ...
... automatic and painless $247 billion spending cut means that budget cutters
had the ... have better incentives to spend efficiently than do governments. ...
www.heritage.org/Research/Budget/BG1581.cfm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Mail - Budget 2004 - Not bold enough, Mr Minister
... Finance minister Trevor Manuel began his budget speech in parliament by ...
If government is unable to spend efficiently, an effective alternative is ...
free.financialmail.co.za/budget2004/overview/aover.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] GSD Student Forum Student Group Spending Guidelines December 2004 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... total budgets of 100-300% greater than the total Student Forum budget. ...
Is the group proposing to spend efficiently or are they interested in making ...
www.gsd.harvard.edu/people/students/student_forum/ forms/SF_Student_Grp_Spending_Guide_12-04.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spend efficiently
Marian Greenfield
4 +1increase cost efficiency
Veronica Munoz
2 +2efficient expenditureGabo Pena
3to optimize costs
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
efficient expenditure


Explanation:
or effi. capital outlay

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alda Arias
2 mins
  -> thnx!

agree  conejo
3 mins
  -> thnx!

neutral  Delia Giménez Acuña: to spend money efficiently
9 mins
  -> thnx!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to optimize costs


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spend efficiently


Explanation:
Saturday, July 28, 2001 - Governor wants to spend efficiently ...
... Governor wants to spend efficiently. By GINGER MIKKELSEN VIEW STAFF WRITER
... Budget problems were evident to the governor when he first took office. ...
www.viewnews.com/2001/ VIEW-Jul-28-Sat-2001/NWest/16602629.html - 6k - Feb 15, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Senior World Online - Articles
... Spend Efficiently. For many retirees, this scenario means that it is ...
formulation of a comprehensive household budget is almost indispensable. ...
www.seniorworld.com/articles/a19980804173024.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

$20000 per Household: The Highest Level of Federal Spending Since ...
... it a year in which the federal budget expanded by $353 billion over its 1998
level. ... have better incentives to spend efficiently than do governments. ...
www.heritage.org/Research/Budget/BG1710.cfm - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

How Washington Increased Spending by Nearly $800 Billion in Just ...
... automatic and painless $247 billion spending cut means that budget cutters
had the ... have better incentives to spend efficiently than do governments. ...
www.heritage.org/Research/Budget/BG1581.cfm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Mail - Budget 2004 - Not bold enough, Mr Minister
... Finance minister Trevor Manuel began his budget speech in parliament by ...
If government is unable to spend efficiently, an effective alternative is ...
free.financialmail.co.za/budget2004/overview/aover.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] GSD Student Forum Student Group Spending Guidelines December 2004 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... total budgets of 100-300% greater than the total Student Forum budget. ...
Is the group proposing to spend efficiently or are they interested in making ...
www.gsd.harvard.edu/people/students/student_forum/ forms/SF_Student_Grp_Spending_Guide_12-04.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delia Giménez Acuña
3 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase cost efficiency


Explanation:
... :)

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia!!