KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

PBT

English translation: total gross price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PBT
English translation:total gross price
Entered by: MJ Barber

09:29 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / abbreviation
Spanish term or phrase: PBT
Help - abbreviation makes no sense -


por medio de este arbitraje se pretende us intepretación en relación a dos cuestiones concretas, cuales son, la clausula 2ª, apartados 2.2, 2.3, 2.4, y 2.5 en relación al Precio de Compra Variable (en adelante PBT) y la cláusula 7 de No Competencia
MJ Barber
Spain
total gross price... or a typo for PCV
Explanation:
precio bruto total...

Have you glanced through the rest of the text to see if they actually use PBT later? If so, I suspect it's the above and their logic is lousy.

If PCV appears later in the text, I would say it's a typo and I'd use good ole sic then include the correct initialism.

Resolución Nº 442/95 - [ Translate this page ]
... La retención podrá ser calculada en forma directa aplicando el porcentaje del 4,
5% (cuatro punto cinco por ciento), sobre el precio bruto total de la ...
www.leyes.com.py/todas_disposiciones/ 1995/resoluciones/resolucion_442_95.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CASO PRACTICO Nº 32
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 518.555 ----- PRECIO BRUTO TOTAL (Incluido OC).... 4.839.933 ...
www.aeca1.org/practicacontable/ caso%20practico%2032-92.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Asunción, 1 de abril de 2002
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... La retención podrá ser calculada en forma directa aplicando el porcentaje del
4,5 % (cuatro coma cinco), sobre el precio bruto total de la operación. ...
www.capaco.org.py/v2/doc/ley125_91.doc - Similar pages

PR Newswire First Call - [ Translate this page ]
... Para el trimestre finalizado el 30 de junio de 2004, el precio bruto total de los
bienes vendidos en subasta por la empresa, que incluyen la prima de comprador ...
www.invertironline.com/noticias/ muestranoticia.asp?id_noticia=532027 - 67k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

SOBRE LAS COOPERATIVAS - [ Translate this page ]
... BENITO: 330 Ptas (IVA 8º/o incluido) 305.56 Ptas - precio Kg aceite bruto 24.44
Ptas - IVA 8º/os/305.56 Ptas 330.00 Ptas - Precio bruto total IVA incluido ...
lemetofuego.com/chs-bin/msboard. cgi?ID=porcuna&msg=1671&DOC=901 - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Hi Marian. Yes they do use it later, quite a bit. It would seem that you are right, total gross price, and that, as you say, their logic is lousy. This whole thing is written by somebody with only a very tenuous idea of how language works
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5producto bruto totalDavid Brown
4total gross price... or a typo for PCV
Marian Greenfield
3PCTSteveW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
producto bruto total


Explanation:
El producto bruto total (PBT)

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PCT


Explanation:
that's if it's a typo :-)

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total gross price... or a typo for PCV


Explanation:
precio bruto total...

Have you glanced through the rest of the text to see if they actually use PBT later? If so, I suspect it's the above and their logic is lousy.

If PCV appears later in the text, I would say it's a typo and I'd use good ole sic then include the correct initialism.

Resolución Nº 442/95 - [ Translate this page ]
... La retención podrá ser calculada en forma directa aplicando el porcentaje del 4,
5% (cuatro punto cinco por ciento), sobre el precio bruto total de la ...
www.leyes.com.py/todas_disposiciones/ 1995/resoluciones/resolucion_442_95.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CASO PRACTICO Nº 32
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 518.555 ----- PRECIO BRUTO TOTAL (Incluido OC).... 4.839.933 ...
www.aeca1.org/practicacontable/ caso%20practico%2032-92.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Asunción, 1 de abril de 2002
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... La retención podrá ser calculada en forma directa aplicando el porcentaje del
4,5 % (cuatro coma cinco), sobre el precio bruto total de la operación. ...
www.capaco.org.py/v2/doc/ley125_91.doc - Similar pages

PR Newswire First Call - [ Translate this page ]
... Para el trimestre finalizado el 30 de junio de 2004, el precio bruto total de los
bienes vendidos en subasta por la empresa, que incluyen la prima de comprador ...
www.invertironline.com/noticias/ muestranoticia.asp?id_noticia=532027 - 67k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

SOBRE LAS COOPERATIVAS - [ Translate this page ]
... BENITO: 330 Ptas (IVA 8º/o incluido) 305.56 Ptas - precio Kg aceite bruto 24.44
Ptas - IVA 8º/os/305.56 Ptas 330.00 Ptas - Precio bruto total IVA incluido ...
lemetofuego.com/chs-bin/msboard. cgi?ID=porcuna&msg=1671&DOC=901 - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Hi Marian. Yes they do use it later, quite a bit. It would seem that you are right, total gross price, and that, as you say, their logic is lousy. This whole thing is written by somebody with only a very tenuous idea of how language works