KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ha planteado cambios en

English translation: has announced radical changes


10:22 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ha planteado cambios en
Durante todos estos años, la ONG ha contado con el soporte financiero y técnico de diversas agencias donantes. En el último año, su principal donante ha planteado cambios radicales en la disminución del soporte financiero, lo que exige a la ONG lograr la sustentabilidad financiera en el corto plazo.

has proposed/made(?) drastic changes in decreasing its financial support?
xxxErin05
English translation:has announced radical changes
Explanation:
has announced radical changes in the level of financial support...

I think it's more definite than "proposed", but perhaps not (yet) as definite as "made".
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6has proposed changes in
Daniel Burns
3 +2has announced radical changesSteveW
4has been planning drastic/radical changesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
has proposed changes in


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
5 mins

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: or even "has suggested"
7 mins

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo: I agree, but I think you have to add the "drastic" or "radical". The sentence would be: HAS PROPOSED DRASTIC CHANGES IN :)
30 mins

agree  Beta Cummins
2 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been planning drastic/radical changes


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has announced radical changes


Explanation:
has announced radical changes in the level of financial support...

I think it's more definite than "proposed", but perhaps not (yet) as definite as "made".

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs

agree  Egmont
22 hrs