KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

La Dirección de Tributos

English translation: the tax authorities, the tax department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La Dirección de Tributos
English translation:the tax authorities, the tax department
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

12:17 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: La Dirección de Tributos
Dirección de Tributos quiere que Complejo deposite los avales antes de devolver los de Garvey.

Complejo and Garvey are companies.

Tax management or Tax department - not sure!
Lydia Tilt
the tax authorities or the tax department
Explanation:
If external, the tax authorities, revenues service, etc.

If internal, the tax department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-18 12:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops not revenues, rather revenue service...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the tax authorities or the tax department
Marian Greenfield
5tax agency/bureau
Isabel Vazquez
3National Tax Service
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
La Dirección de Tributos
the tax authorities or the tax department


Explanation:
If external, the tax authorities, revenues service, etc.

If internal, the tax department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-18 12:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops not revenues, rather revenue service...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
37 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Karina Gonsé
2 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La Dirección de Tributos
National Tax Service


Explanation:
In the USA it's calles "Internal Revenue Service"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La Dirección de Tributos
tax agency/bureau


Explanation:
Generalmente utilizo "agency" o "bureau" porque nos estamos refiriendo a una oficina dentro de la Administración Pública. El término "deparment" se refiere a un nivel superior, como por ejemplo, un ministerio.
En Argentina suele decirse "Tax Administration Agency" porque se habla de la "administración federal de ingresos públicos".
No incluiría el término "national" en la traducción, porque los impuestos son recaudados en los países federales tanto por el gobierno nacional como por el estadual (EEUU) o provincial (Argentina).Del contexto que tenemos no surge el nivel de gobierno que recauda el impuesto en cuestión.
Soy abogada y enseño Derecho Tributario en la Universidad de Buenos Aires, por lo que conozco la terminología impositiva (en todas sus subramas) y traduzco mucho en la materia. Espero sirva el comentario.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias por tu ayuda