KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cambio de cultura

English translation: change of culture, cultural change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cambio de cultura
English translation:change of culture, cultural change
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:06 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cambio de cultura
En el último año, su principal donante ha planteado cambios radicales en la disminución del soporte financiero, lo que exige a la ONG lograr la sustentabilidad financiera en el corto plazo.
(...)No ha sido fácil para el personal de nivel central el cambio de cultura que esto ha producido, ya que cada día más las clínicas están creciendo en su iniciativa y demandan mayor autonomía para la toma de decisiones
xxxErin05
change of culture, cultural change
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2change of culture, cultural change
Henry Hinds
3 +1Change of culture
roneill


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change of culture, cultural change


Explanation:
b

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: i agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tatty.

agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Change of culture


Explanation:
I think the literal translation works fine here.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Jones
2 mins
  -> Thanks