KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en su iniciativa

English translation: are more independent


16:14 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en su iniciativa
No ha sido fácil para el personal de nivel central el cambio de cultura que esto a producido, ya que cada día más las clínicas están creciendo en su iniciativa y demandan mayor autonomía para la toma de decisiones.

scope of clinic services are growing day by day?
xxxErin05
English translation:are more independent
Explanation:
yours is not wrong, but i think this is better
Selected response from:

Berru
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2are more independentBerru
4 +1the clinics are becoming increasingly enterprisingRobert Jones
4taking/assuming more initiative
Deborah Workman
3are spreading their wingsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are more independent


Explanation:
yours is not wrong, but i think this is better

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 mins

agree  Egmont
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the clinics are becoming increasingly enterprising


Explanation:


Robert Jones
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: i agree
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are spreading their wings


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creciendo en su iniciativa
taking/assuming more initiative


Explanation:
These are other options

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40