KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vasijería

English translation: pottery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vasijería
English translation:pottery
Entered by: Paula Morabito

17:53 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vasijería
Del resto de partidas que componen el inmovilizado material, la más significativa es la relativa a vasijería, esto es, las botas o recipientes en los que se almacena el vino.
Lydia Tilt
pottery/vessels
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6container
PTLtda
4barrels and earthenwareTatty
4pottery/vessels
Paula Morabito


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vasijería
pottery/vessels


Explanation:
saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vasijería
container


Explanation:
in general "vasijería" seems to be referring to containers. "botas" can be used to refer to "wineskins". other common containers for storing wine include barrels or glass carboys.

good luck!

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, chose vessels instead though

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: Yep, but in plural, containers
2 mins
  -> thanks william, and i agree that it should be plural.

agree  Adriana de Groote
7 mins
  -> thanks adriana.

agree  Magdalena Talaban: though I think "vessels" could also be used
9 mins
  -> yes, vessels would be fine. thank you.

agree  Marea
31 mins
  -> thanks marea.

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> thank you fauble.

agree  bigedsenior
8 hrs
  -> thank you big ed.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help, chose vessels instead though

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vasijería
barrels and earthenware


Explanation:
If you look you the definition of this word in the RAE there is a specific entry for bodegas. It is a generic word for cubas and tinajas which in the Collins translate to barrels and large earthenware jars. While containers is good I think you are looking for something a litter more precise.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help