KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

por encomienda de

English translation: on behalf of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por encomienda de
English translation:on behalf of
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

03:56 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por encomienda de
Ha realizado investigaciones independientes por encomienda del gobierno
xxxErin05
on behalf of
Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-02-19 04:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawyers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... develop programs, draft and interpret laws and legislation, establish enforcement
procedures, and argue civil and criminal cases ***on behalf of the government***. ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos053.htm - 52k - 17 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Peace in Sri Lanka - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... President and Secretary General of the Secretariat for Coordinating the Peace Process
(SCOPP) read out the following message ***on behalf of the Government*** of Sri ...
www.peaceinsrilanka.org/ - 68k - 17 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Statement on behalf of the Government on the Death of HE Julius ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Press Section 15 October 1999. Statement ***on behalf of the Government*** on the
Death of HE Julius Nyerere, former President of Tanzania. ...
foreignaffairs.gov.ie/Press_Releases/19991015/521.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ministry of Planning and International Cooperation - NEWS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The document was signed by the Minister of Planning and International Cooperation,
Dr. Bassem I. Awadallah ***on behalf of the Government*** of Jordan and the ...
www.mop.gov.jo/news_details.php?news_id=31 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3on behalf of
Adriana de Groote
5at the request of ...
Harmony
4entrusted by
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4commissioned byRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrusted by


Explanation:
"The Government has entrusted him/her with independent investigations." (Para evitar la voz pasiva)


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the request of ...


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commissioned by


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on behalf of


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-02-19 04:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawyers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... develop programs, draft and interpret laws and legislation, establish enforcement
procedures, and argue civil and criminal cases ***on behalf of the government***. ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos053.htm - 52k - 17 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Peace in Sri Lanka - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... President and Secretary General of the Secretariat for Coordinating the Peace Process
(SCOPP) read out the following message ***on behalf of the Government*** of Sri ...
www.peaceinsrilanka.org/ - 68k - 17 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Statement on behalf of the Government on the Death of HE Julius ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Press Section 15 October 1999. Statement ***on behalf of the Government*** on the
Death of HE Julius Nyerere, former President of Tanzania. ...
foreignaffairs.gov.ie/Press_Releases/19991015/521.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ministry of Planning and International Cooperation - NEWS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The document was signed by the Minister of Planning and International Cooperation,
Dr. Bassem I. Awadallah ***on behalf of the Government*** of Jordan and the ...
www.mop.gov.jo/news_details.php?news_id=31 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Ernesto

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs