KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ante semejante hecho

English translation: In view of a crime of this nature/ magnitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ante semejante hecho (asesinato)
English translation:In view of a crime of this nature/ magnitude
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

22:53 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ante semejante hecho
Ante semejante hecho, las autoridades ofrecieron una recompensa de 20 mil dolares por informacion que lleve a la captura de...
xxxErin05
In view of a crime of this nature
Explanation:
or of such an outrage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 00:54:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Erin
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In view of a crime of this nature
Cecilia Della Croce
5Faced with a crime such as this
David Russi
5Given such an event, the authorities offered....
Xenia Wong
3in a similar case?Sandra Schlatter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a similar case?


Explanation:
or: under similar circumstances?

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Given such an event, the authorities offered....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faced with a crime such as this


Explanation:
It's obliusly a crime

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In view of a crime of this nature


Explanation:
or of such an outrage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 00:54:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Erin

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Yes, I could come up with "of this nature"!
4 mins
  -> gracias, David

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos