KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

regimen fiscal de modulos

English translation: flat tax system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regimen fiscal de modulos
English translation:flat tax system
Entered by: bigedsenior

13:59 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: regimen fiscal de modulos
Article on PYMES (SMEs)
Stephanie Nakache
flat tax system
Explanation:
Another possibility.

U.S. Administrator Imposes Flat Tax System on Iraq. By Dana Milbank and Walter Pincus. Washington Post Staff Writers. Sunday, November 2, 2003; Page A09
http://www.washingtonpost.com/ac2/wp-dyn/A50031-2003Nov1?lan
guage=printer

Russia's Flat Tax Miracle
www.heritage.org. Russia's Flat-Tax Miracle. March 24, 2003 | | It's never fun to admit failure.
http://www.heritage.org/Press/Commentary/ed032403.cfm?Render
forPrint=1

The Flat Tax, by Robert Hall and Alvin Rabushka
Hoover Press publication: The Flat Tax, Robert Hall, Alvin Rabushka
http://www-hoover.stanford.edu/PRESSWEBSITE/FlatTax/contents

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
I prefer this, as it seems to mean the same and scores far more hits on Google
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3modular tax system; modular tax regime
Marian Greenfield
4flat tax system
bigedsenior
4modular fiscal regime
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modular fiscal regime


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modular tax system; modular tax regime


Explanation:
Google Answers: Tax Canary Islands
... hi, please can you find the correct information for the modular tax system (for
a self employed person not a company) in the canary islands (just off Africa). ...
answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=463497 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Tenerife Family-Orientated Bar/Diner For Sale | Buy or Sell a ...
... COMMENT: The bar is on the 'modular' tax system meaning you pay a 'fixed'
amount of tax & IVA each quarter regardless of takings. ...
lite.businessesforsale.com/1294201/245840.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

FORUM · ENGLISH · Torrevieja.com · www.torrevieja.com
... I used to have a shop in Mallorca and paid tax on the 'Modular' tax system.
(ie paying fixed amount every 3 months and not having ...
www.torrevieja.com/ENGLISH/ F_Extended/philboard_read.asp?id=4933 - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Frequently Asked Questions Pages
... VAT is 4.5% many small businesses use the modular tax system where you pay a flat
rate of tax around 80 pounds per month, regardless of how much money you make ...
www.triangle-properties.com/faqs.htm - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Buy a Tenerife Family-Orientated Bar/Diner For Sale business for ...
... COMMENT: The bar is on the ‘modular’ tax system meaning you pay a ‘fixed’
amount of tax & IVA each quarter regardless of takings. ...
spanish.businessesforsale.com/spanish/a245840.aspx - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
21 mins

agree  Mark Solomon: 'modular' tax regime
2 hrs

agree  Robert Jones
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat tax system


Explanation:
Another possibility.

U.S. Administrator Imposes Flat Tax System on Iraq. By Dana Milbank and Walter Pincus. Washington Post Staff Writers. Sunday, November 2, 2003; Page A09
http://www.washingtonpost.com/ac2/wp-dyn/A50031-2003Nov1?lan
guage=printer

Russia's Flat Tax Miracle
www.heritage.org. Russia's Flat-Tax Miracle. March 24, 2003 | | It's never fun to admit failure.
http://www.heritage.org/Press/Commentary/ed032403.cfm?Render
forPrint=1

The Flat Tax, by Robert Hall and Alvin Rabushka
Hoover Press publication: The Flat Tax, Robert Hall, Alvin Rabushka
http://www-hoover.stanford.edu/PRESSWEBSITE/FlatTax/contents



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
I prefer this, as it seems to mean the same and scores far more hits on Google