KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

capital social

English translation: equity capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capital social
English translation:equity capital
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:01 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: capital social
... con el fin de general Capital Social
LulyMx
equity capital
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Capital stock (US) / Share capital (UK)
Richard Cadena
5 +1equityrhandler
5 +1company capital
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +1share capital
Sonya Mountford-Jones
5 +1capital stock / shareholders capital
Xenia Wong
5equity capital
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share capital


Explanation:
=

Sonya Mountford-Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: i agree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tatty

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital stock / shareholders capital


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins
  -> Thank you much, Smash...........xen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company capital


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachael.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity


Explanation:
equity = capital propio de la empresa, o sea, el capital social.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, sym

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equity capital


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Gracias Henry

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Capital stock (US) / Share capital (UK)


Explanation:
Black's Law dictionary gives the following definition:
The total number of shares of stock that a corporation may issue under its charter or articles of incorporation, including both common stock and preferred stock.
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, aldazabal. Isabel