KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sociedad sumaria con adiciones

English translation: prepare by company a summary of acquisitions, disposals and transfers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad sumaria con adiciones
English translation:prepare by company a summary of acquisitions, disposals and transfers
Entered by: Lydia Tilt

18:26 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad sumaria con adiciones
Preparar por sociedad sumaria con adiciones, retiros y traspasos
Lydia Tilt
prepare by company a summary of acquisitions, disposals and transfers
Explanation:
After receiving your notes I believe this is clear, however, the whole text that you quote appears to have been written by a non-Spanish speaker or a speaker whose Spanish is somewhat contaminated by English. Does "sumaria" mean "resumen"? Is the "Memorandum" really the "Memoria", i.e., the company's Annual Report which, as is the case with all Spanish companies, must be prepared shortly to be submitted at the Shareholders' Meeting and thereafter recorded in the Registro Mercantil?? "Tis the season" and I am presently swamped with that type of translations, so I assume this may be the case. Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for all your help Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prepare by company a summary of acquisitions, disposals and transfersRebecca Jowers
2"sumario" o "sumaría"?SteveW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"sumario" o "sumaría"?


Explanation:
maybe some more context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-02-20 22:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion: \"prepare, for each company, a summary of additions, retirements and transfers (of assets)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2005-02-20 22:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ereports.osu.edu/assistereports84/WebHelp/procuremen...

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepare by company a summary of acquisitions, disposals and transfers


Explanation:
After receiving your notes I believe this is clear, however, the whole text that you quote appears to have been written by a non-Spanish speaker or a speaker whose Spanish is somewhat contaminated by English. Does "sumaria" mean "resumen"? Is the "Memorandum" really the "Memoria", i.e., the company's Annual Report which, as is the case with all Spanish companies, must be prepared shortly to be submitted at the Shareholders' Meeting and thereafter recorded in the Registro Mercantil?? "Tis the season" and I am presently swamped with that type of translations, so I assume this may be the case. Hope this helps!

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks so much for all your help Rebecca