KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Reorganización societaria

English translation: Business reorganization/company reorganization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reorganización societaria
English translation:Business reorganization/company reorganization
Entered by: Isabel Vazquez

23:08 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Financial Statements
Spanish term or phrase: Reorganización societaria
Las empresas pertenecientes a un Grupo cambian entre ellas sus línea de negocios.
maca12
Business reorganization/company reorganization
Explanation:
Se refiere a la reorganización de la sociedad o sociedades. Prefiero los términos "business" o "company" porque no tengo contexto para saber el tipo de sociedades del cual estamos hablando.
Selected response from:

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias Isabel y a todos lo que me han ayudado tan prontamente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Business reorganization/company reorganization
Isabel Vazquez
5restructuring/restructurizationyolanda Speece
3 +1structural reorganization
PTLtda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reorganización societaria
structural reorganization


Explanation:
good luck!

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
4 mins
  -> thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reorganización societaria
restructuring/restructurization


Explanation:
It's where they go in and contract with a consulting firm and it determines what the organization should keep or outsource. Often times a lot of people lose their jobs but the main objective is to make sure the shareholders and not the employees are happy. If you aren't careful this sort of thing can really change the tone of the corporate culture.

yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reorganización societaria
Business reorganization/company reorganization


Explanation:
Se refiere a la reorganización de la sociedad o sociedades. Prefiero los términos "business" o "company" porque no tengo contexto para saber el tipo de sociedades del cual estamos hablando.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mil gracias Isabel y a todos lo que me han ayudado tan prontamente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
1 hr
  -> Gracias, sym. Isabel

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm_kvw. Isabel