KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ENPANAR

English translation: tarnish / hurt / smudge / detract from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empañar
English translation:tarnish / hurt / smudge / detract from
Entered by: Xenia Wong

01:28 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ENPANAR
HAY QUIENES SOSPECHAN QUE EL GOBIERNO DESCARTO LA TEORIA DE QUE FUE ASESINADO POR EL TRABAJO QUE REALIZARIA PORQUE TEMEN ENPANAR EL TRATADO DE LIBRE COMERCIO QUE ESTA AHORA EN MANOS DEL CONGRESO ESTADOUNIDENCE PARA SU RECHAZO O APROVACION.

(Pasted text, typos & all caps not mine. Thanks in advance)
xxxErin05
tarnish / hurt / smudge / detract from
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 01:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pienso que la palabra es \"empañar\"
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tarnish / hurt / smudge / detract from
Xenia Wong
4to confuseNelson Ungredda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tarnish / hurt / smudge / detract from


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 01:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pienso que la palabra es \"empañar\"

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
0 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Nitza.............xen

agree  Jo Mayr: good evening
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Jahannes.......good evening to you too........xen

agree  Sol: ¡Muy buena idea, Xenia!
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sol.....saludos.........xen

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)
16 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Elena........xen

agree  Graciela Guzman: Muy buena detective, Xen
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, Graciela..........saludos..........xen

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to confuse


Explanation:
empañar= quitar el brillo, opacar, enturbiar, enredar

Nelson Ungredda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish