KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

custodia de una contabilidad organizada

English translation: responsible for organized accounting records


14:36 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate
Spanish term or phrase: custodia de una contabilidad organizada
Es importante tener presente que esta exigencia constituía la garantía de la Sra. H, toda vez que ella en su calidad de Directora General de la sociedad fusionada y por lo tanto custodia de una contabilidad organizada, evitaría cualquier irregularidad, como ha sucedido, en perjuicio de sus intereses.

(The whole thing is rather badly written, but this in particular has me flummoxed. I can't quite figure out what part of the sentence "custodia" is, whether it refers to Ms H or to the sociedad fusionada, or basically what in the world they are trying to say)
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:responsible for organized accounting records
Explanation:
Mrs H, as CEO of the sociedad fusionada, and therefore as the party/individual responsible for organized accounting records
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
THanks Marian. It is badly worded, but I feel that this is the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1responsible for organized accounting records
Marian Greenfield
4guardian of an organized accountancy
Leopoldo Gurman
3(as) custodian of a duly kept set of accountsSteveW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardian of an organized accountancy


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(as) custodian of a duly kept set of accounts


Explanation:
a possibility

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsible for organized accounting records


Explanation:
Mrs H, as CEO of the sociedad fusionada, and therefore as the party/individual responsible for organized accounting records

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
THanks Marian. It is badly worded, but I feel that this is the meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: for all or the
12 mins