KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

lo que no debo no lo temo (sentence)

English translation: what I don’t owe, I don’t fear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo que no debo no lo temo
English translation:what I don’t owe, I don’t fear
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

15:42 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lo que no debo no lo temo (sentence)
"Es lo que he podido que se investigue bien para que yo este pagando lo que si debiera pagar pero lo que yo no debo no lo temo".

Mt version:
That is what I have asked them to investigate thoroughly, so that I will pay the price I must pay, but what I don’t owe, I don’t fear.

I'm not questioning the meaning, my question is whether to translate this last part as something along the lines of "I'm not worried because I've got nothing to hide" or another more common phrase in English ...can anyone tell me if the Spanish is a common saying? If not I suppose my version will work. Thank you.
xxxErin05
what I don’t owe, I don’t fear
Explanation:
I would leave like it is. It did look like a deposition from an iliterate person. May be you don´t want to translate it so elegantly (using "well" instead of "thoroughly", etc), but that´s up to you and the objective of the translation. Cheers =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone, all of your suggestions have been very helpful. Since it's a quote I've deceided would be best to stick to a more literal translation. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I can sleep at night because my conscience is clear
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1what I don’t owe, I don’t fear
Leopoldo Gurman
4 +1I'm not afraid of anything I don't owe
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm not afraid of anything I don't owe


Explanation:
I would suggest the above, I've heard similar ideas expressed but I'm not sure if it actually has rank as a "saying".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 15:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus it actually refers to what the person owes or does not owe (money), so it is not used in a figuative sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-21 15:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not \"worried\" of anything I don\'t owe would also work quite well.


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marea
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Marea.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I can sleep at night because my conscience is clear


Explanation:
or I'm not afraid because I have nothing to hide
I think your version is ok and I agree with your interpretation. If it were more formal it could be sth like: I fear not what I don't owe/ I fear not for I've paid my dues

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins
  -> gracias, Marian

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
18 mins
  -> gracias, Lupita

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what I don’t owe, I don’t fear


Explanation:
I would leave like it is. It did look like a deposition from an iliterate person. May be you don´t want to translate it so elegantly (using "well" instead of "thoroughly", etc), but that´s up to you and the objective of the translation. Cheers =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone, all of your suggestions have been very helpful. Since it's a quote I've deceided would be best to stick to a more literal translation. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias avrvm_kvw!