KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

que resulten de su aplicación

English translation: that result from applying said instructionrs/information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que resulten de su aplicación
English translation:that result from applying said instructionrs/information
Entered by: xxxCateA

18:20 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que resulten de su aplicación
X está obligado a cumplir cuantas instrucciones o informaciones reciba en relación con los riesgos existentes en el lugar de prestación de Servicios y con las medidas de protección y prevención correspondientes. Asimismo deberá conocer, y cumplir en su caso, las medidas de emergencia ** que resulten de su aplicación. **

THis is a contract for the provision of services.

I am not sure what "que resulten de su aplicación" means right at the end and what "su" is referring to.

Can anyone help to explain/translate this last bit please?

The emergency measures that result from the application of these measures??? I am assuming that the "su" is referring to the medidas de proteccion... but am really not sure.

Any help much appreciated.
xxxCateA
that result from applying said instructionrs/information
Explanation:
the emergency measures that result from applying the isntructions..I think
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resulting from these measures
Xenia Wong
4that arise from (or are a product of) its implementation
J. Sanchez
4that result from applying said instructionrs/informationJane Lamb-Ruiz
3(the) appropriate (emergency measures)SteveW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que resulten de su aplicación
that result from applying said instructionrs/information


Explanation:
the emergency measures that result from applying the isntructions..I think

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks very much Jane!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que resulten de su aplicación
that arise from (or are a product of) its implementation


Explanation:
Usually, in contracts, you would have several sinonyms in such sentences. So, you could have something like,

...that arise, result, are a product, indirect or direct, or are related in any manner to the implementation, performance, and execution of this agreement...blah, blah blah.

J. Sanchez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que resulten de su aplicación
(the) appropriate (emergency measures)


Explanation:
...should know, and as necessary adopt, the appropriate emergency measures

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que resulten de su aplicación
resulting from these measures


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313