KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

anticuamiento

English translation: aging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anticuamiento
English translation:aging
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:05 Feb 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Financial Statements
Spanish term or phrase: anticuamiento
En nuestra auditoría realizamos un anticuamiento de las cuentas por cobrar...
maca12
aging
Explanation:
Creo...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Richar y Marybro. Voy a usar: Receivables aging schedule. Gracias mil Richard y Xenia, en realidad quisiera darle los 4 puntos a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Accounts receivable aging
Richard Cadena
5aging of accounts
Xenia Wong
3 +1aging
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aging


Explanation:
Creo...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Gracias Richar y Marybro. Voy a usar: Receivables aging schedule. Gracias mil Richard y Xenia, en realidad quisiera darle los 4 puntos a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aging of accounts


Explanation:
asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-22 01:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aging of Accounts Receivable - Traducir esta página
Aging of Accounts Receivable. Sort Routines and Details - Department Range - Customer Range - As of Date - Aging Dateswww.its4abi.com/oldsite/AR Aging.htm - 1k - En caché - Más resultados de este sitio web
Aging Accounts - Traducir esta página
What Percentage of your Aging dollars. are 120+ Days old? Do You Even Know...? Our Policy. We make it our policy to ensure our clients are getting ... We have a robust, hands-on approach for dealing with private aging accounts. Past Due letters are sent at 60 days and ...www.wmb-llc.com/aging_accounts.htm - 7k - En caché - Más resultados de este sitio web
Aging Accounts - Traducir esta página
Medical Forum. Aging Accounts. From: Liz Forum Facilitator. Date: 3/4/99. Time: 12:55:17 PM. Remote Name: 152.163.201.211. Comments. Greetings -www.physicianswebsites.com/_cusudi/0000000c.htm - 5k - En caché - Más resultados de este sitio web
ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AGING | Dictionary of Small Business - Traducir esta página
1974109. ENTER A TERM OR WORD TO SEARCH FOR: Use Asterisk (*) as a Wild Card. Selected Terms List: ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AGING. Classification of customer ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE according to the date of sale. ... debts on the aged accounts in your business. See AGING; AGING SCHEDULE ...www.small-business-dictionary.org/?term=ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE... - 38k - En caché - Más resultados de este sitio web
aging accounts receivable - Traducir esta página
Accounts receivable information. ... reduction in overheads means that aging accounts receivable retailers are able to offer ... they change from aging accounts receivable retailers to aging accounts receivable wholesalers ...accountsreceivablenow.com/.../aging-accounts-receivable.html - 5k - En caché - Más resultados de este sitio web


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accounts receivable aging


Explanation:
This is the process of classifying "accounts receivable" by the time elapsed since the claim came into existence for the purpose of estimating the amount of uncollectible receivables as of a given date. The Spanish term used in Mexico is "Antigüedad de saldos".
Reference: Accounting - The Language of Business by Sidney Davison, Clyde P. Stickney, Roman L. Weil
This is one of the first terms I learned at Arthur Andersen - Mexico when I started working with accounting firms 16 years ago.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 01:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The intervals for accounts receivable aging are as follows:
1 to 30 days past due
31 to 60 days past due
61 to 90 days past due
Over 90 days past due


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: accounts receivable aging schedule
0 min
  -> Since you are an accountant, an extra special thanks to you. Best regards, Richard