ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

perfil del puesto

English translation: job description

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfil del puesto
English translation:job description
Entered by: xxxLogieBear

23:33 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: perfil del puesto
puedo traducir perfil del puesto como post profile? o estaría más bien diciendo publicar?
Gertrudis
job profile/job description
Explanation:
A little bit more context would be helpful, but if it relates more to a CV then 'job profile' or 'job description' is probably the most appropriate
Selected response from:

xxxLogieBear
Grading comment
thanks Annette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8job description
Rebecca Hendry
4 +2job profile/job descriptionxxxLogieBear
5position profile
Xenia Wong
5job/role profile
Beth M F Garcia
3 +2job profile
PTLtda
5post profile
Terejimenez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
job description


Explanation:
Glosario de terminos basicos para iniciar un negocio (MP) | terra - [ Translate this page ]... PERFIL DEL PUESTO [Job Description]. Es la declaración escrita que enumera los elementos de cierto trabajo u ocupación, por ejemplo, el propósito, ...
www.terra.com/finanzas/articulo/html/fin2484.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] JORNADAS EQUAL: NUEVOS ENFOQUES PARA LA INSERCIÓN PROFESIONAL DE ...File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... “trabajando a la carta” y demostrando que el trabajador cumple perfectamente con el perfil del puesto de trabajo ofertado, con la “job description”. ...
www.mtas.es/uafse/equal/descargas/ CONCLUSIONES_JORNADAS_GC.doc - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> Thank you Smash.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Gracias Oso.

agree  Paola Alfaro
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Paola.

agree  Ivannia Garcia
9 mins
  -> Thank you Ivannia.

agree  Asimenia
57 mins

agree  Sylvia Cambray
58 mins

agree  Andrea Horen
1 hr

agree  Egmont
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job profile


Explanation:
hth

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal
2 mins
  -> thank you alicia

agree  Egmont
19 hrs
  -> thanks.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
job/role profile


Explanation:
normalmente no se utiliza "post"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-24 23:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

multi-job profiles to single-job profile

http://www.capgemini.com/visualidentity/advertising/recruitm...

The Team Role Profile is a questionnaire designed to identify the propensity of each individual in the group to perform each of the required team functions. The results from this assessment will give team leaders and other team members an indication of innate teaming strengths and weaknesses

http://www.jobbank-ja.com/tas/teamprofile.asp




Beth M F Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post profile


Explanation:
así

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job profile/job description


Explanation:
A little bit more context would be helpful, but if it relates more to a CV then 'job profile' or 'job description' is probably the most appropriate


    Reference: http://jobprofiles.org
    Reference: http://jobdescriptions.unm.edu/jdeweb.cfm
xxxLogieBear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Annette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
28 mins
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Egmont
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
position profile


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46