KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

responsable de la línea de investigación

English translation: head (responsible) for the research line ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:responsable de la línea de investigación
English translation:head (responsible) for the research line ...
Entered by: Ana Brause

21:29 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: responsable de la línea de investigación
Es parte de un CV. Sentence: Doctorado efectuado bajo la supervisión del responsable de la línea de investigación en Conservación de ...
Thanks in advance!! :o)
Ana Brause
head (responsible) for the research line ...
Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Creo que todas las respuestas son válidas, pero hay que elegir una... tough decision. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6head (responsible) for the research line ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
5director of the research program in / on
Christina Courtright
3person responsible for (coordinator/head of) the research program
Thomas Johansson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
responsable de la línea de investigación
head (responsible) for the research line ...


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Creo que todas las respuestas son válidas, pero hay que elegir una... tough decision. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
0 min
  -> Thank you, Ricardo - Mike :)

agree  sbrowne
3 mins
  -> Thank you, sbrowne - Mike :)

agree  Paula Morabito
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Paula - Mike :)

agree  carlie602
1 hr
  -> Thank you, carlie602 - Mike :)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria Carla - Mike :)

agree  Jorge Melo
4 hrs
  -> Thank youk, Jorge - Mike :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsable de la línea de investigación
person responsible for (coordinator/head of) the research program


Explanation:
I am used to hear about "research programs" in academia, not "research lines".

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsable de la línea de investigación
director of the research program in / on


Explanation:
at my university that's what they'd call it...

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31