KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Profesor Agregado (grado 4)

English translation: assistant professor, 4th degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Profesor Agregado (grado 4)
English translation:assistant professor, 4th degree
Entered by: Ana Brause

21:57 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Profesor Agregado (grado 4)
Profesor de Facultad. Thanks in advance!! :o)
Ana Brause
assistant professor, 4th degree
Explanation:
Apparently, there no exact equivalent of “profesor agregado”.

In the academic rank structure in the Central University of Venezuela, the “profesor agregado” is a degree/rank between “profesor asistente” (assistant professor) and “profesor asociado” (associate professor).

Maybe “assistant professor, 4th degree” is an approximate equivalent.

Best wishes,
Manuel
-------------

PROFESOR UNIVERSITARIO.-
Puede ser:

INSTRUCTOR POR CONCURSO.-
Es el profesional que participa en concurso y es declarado ganador por un jurado ad-hoc de la Facultad de Medicina. El Instructor no es considerado personal permanente o de escalafón dentro de la Universidad Central de Venezuela.

PROFESOR ASISTENTE.-
Es el profesional que asciende después de ejercer durante dos (2) años como Instructor, previa presentación de un trabajo de investigación que debe ser evaluado por un jurado nombrado por el Consejo de Facultad.

PROFESOR AGREGADO.-
Es el profesional que asciende después de haber ejercido durante cuatro (4) años como Profesor Asistente, previa presentación de un trabajo de investigación que debe ser evaluado por un jurado nombrado por el Consejo de Facultad.

PROFESOR ASOCIADO.-
Es el profesional que asciende después de haber ejercido durante cuatro (4) años como Profesor Agregado, previa presentación de un trabajo de investigación que debe ser evaluado por un jurado nombrado por el Consejo de Facultad, y debe ser Doctor en Ciencias Médicas.

PROFESOR TITULAR.-
Es el profesional que asciende después de haber ejercido durante cuatro (4) años como Profesor Asociado, previa presentación de un trabajo de ascenso en el que deberá reflejar toda la experiencia adquirida como profesor a lo largo de su carrera universitaria.

http://www.cmdmc.com.ve/leyes/documentos/pdf/baremoconcurso....

.--------------------


4.2 Academic Ranks: Core Faculty

Tenure and tenure-eligible faculty members appointed to an academic department are the "core" faculty and hold one of the following ranks: Instructor, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, or Professor. A description of each follows. (See policy 405.2 for a complete discussion of the criteria for appointment or promotion for these ranks.)

(1) Instructor.
Appointment as instructor requires, a master's degree or its equivalent and demonstrated ability related to the role assignment.

(2) Assistant professor.
Appointment as or advancement in rank to assistant professor requires a terminal degree or its equivalent; demonstrated ability in teaching, research, extension, or other qualifying work; evidence of scholastic promise; and evidence of progressive professional development.

(3) Associate professor.
Appointment as or advancement in rank to associate professor requires all the qualifications prescribed for an assistant professor; an established reputation based upon a balance of scholarship, teaching, and service; and/or broad recognition for professional success in the field of appointment.

(4) Professor.
Appointment as or advancement in rank to professor requires all the qualifications prescribed for an associate professor and an established outstanding reputation in the field of appointment.

Utah State University – Policy Manual – Faculty - http://www.usu.edu/hr/policies/401.htm
.-----------

PROMOTION FROM INSTRUCTOR TO ASSISTANT PROFESSOR - The candidate must have a terminal degree or its equivalent appropriate to the discipline, preferably the doctorate, as determined by the component, together with other professional qualifications and accomplishments, including teaching competence in the candidate's field of academic endeavor.

PROMOTION FROM ASSISTANT PROFESSOR TO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR - Normally, the candidate shall possess the appropriate terminal degrees for the profession. In special cases, the appropriate terminal degree requirement will be waived for a candidate of sufficient stature in the field as attested to by regional and national recognition.

PROMOTION FROM ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR TO PROFESSOR - The candidate's professional accomplishments shall be of such high quality as to deserve the awarding of this highest rank.

Normally, the candidate will have served full-time at least four years at Texas Woman's University at the rank of Associate Professor and completed six years in the profession at the college or university level as Associate Professor.

Texas Woman's University – Faculty Handbook - http://www.twu.edu/facultyhandbook/b-promo.html
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Los datos aportados por Manuel me sirvieron mucho. Saludos :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Adjunct Instructor (4th grade(
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Assistant Professor
Carmen Schultz
4assistant professor, 4th degreeManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4permanent teacher
Rebecca Hendry
3Associate Professor (4th year)
Thomas Johansson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent teacher


Explanation:
Otra idea.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assistant Professor


Explanation:
Found it in el Manual Int'l del Traductor (Marina Orellana)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-14 22:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found \"Visiting Lecturer\" for Profesor Agregado (in the Glossary/Translation Feature of Microsoft Office Program) but I think Assistant Professor is a better choice

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Associate Professor (4th year)


Explanation:
This is what I would intuitively assume.
I thing "Assistant Professor" would be "Profesor Asistente".

(Also, I am thinking that a 4th year course at university level is more likely to be taught by an associate rather than assistant professor although that's far from certain.)

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Adjunct Instructor (4th grade(


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-14 21:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(4th grade)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-14 22:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was a professor for 11 years - this is how we referred to adjunct instructors in Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-14 22:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

profesor agregado, profesora agregada m, f agregado2 2
profesor asociado, profesora asociada m, f part-time professor (AmE) o (BrE) lecturer


A \"part-time professor\" or \"instructor\" is an adjunct instructor.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 45 mins (2005-05-15 03:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not \"Assistant Professor\" - I was an Assistant Professor for 11 years: 1 and 1/2 years at Lousiana State University in Baton Rouge, for 6 and 1/2 years at the University of Miami, and for 3 years at Miami Dade College, and in all cases I was a full-time instructor.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Roqué: I think so too.
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Lorena - Mike :)

agree  carhutch
17 hrs

agree  Jorge Melo
1 day2 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant professor, 4th degree


Explanation:
Apparently, there no exact equivalent of “profesor agregado”.

In the academic rank structure in the Central University of Venezuela, the “profesor agregado” is a degree/rank between “profesor asistente” (assistant professor) and “profesor asociado” (associate professor).

Maybe “assistant professor, 4th degree” is an approximate equivalent.

Best wishes,
Manuel
-------------

PROFESOR UNIVERSITARIO.-
Puede ser:

INSTRUCTOR POR CONCURSO.-
Es el profesional que participa en concurso y es declarado ganador por un jurado ad-hoc de la Facultad de Medicina. El Instructor no es considerado personal permanente o de escalafón dentro de la Universidad Central de Venezuela.

PROFESOR ASISTENTE.-
Es el profesional que asciende después de ejercer durante dos (2) años como Instructor, previa presentación de un trabajo de investigación que debe ser evaluado por un jurado nombrado por el Consejo de Facultad.

PROFESOR AGREGADO.-
Es el profesional que asciende después de haber ejercido durante cuatro (4) años como Profesor Asistente, previa presentación de un trabajo de investigación que debe ser evaluado por un jurado nombrado por el Consejo de Facultad.

PROFESOR ASOCIADO.-
Es el profesional que asciende después de haber ejercido durante cuatro (4) años como Profesor Agregado, previa presentación de un trabajo de investigación que debe ser evaluado por un jurado nombrado por el Consejo de Facultad, y debe ser Doctor en Ciencias Médicas.

PROFESOR TITULAR.-
Es el profesional que asciende después de haber ejercido durante cuatro (4) años como Profesor Asociado, previa presentación de un trabajo de ascenso en el que deberá reflejar toda la experiencia adquirida como profesor a lo largo de su carrera universitaria.

http://www.cmdmc.com.ve/leyes/documentos/pdf/baremoconcurso....

.--------------------


4.2 Academic Ranks: Core Faculty

Tenure and tenure-eligible faculty members appointed to an academic department are the "core" faculty and hold one of the following ranks: Instructor, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, or Professor. A description of each follows. (See policy 405.2 for a complete discussion of the criteria for appointment or promotion for these ranks.)

(1) Instructor.
Appointment as instructor requires, a master's degree or its equivalent and demonstrated ability related to the role assignment.

(2) Assistant professor.
Appointment as or advancement in rank to assistant professor requires a terminal degree or its equivalent; demonstrated ability in teaching, research, extension, or other qualifying work; evidence of scholastic promise; and evidence of progressive professional development.

(3) Associate professor.
Appointment as or advancement in rank to associate professor requires all the qualifications prescribed for an assistant professor; an established reputation based upon a balance of scholarship, teaching, and service; and/or broad recognition for professional success in the field of appointment.

(4) Professor.
Appointment as or advancement in rank to professor requires all the qualifications prescribed for an associate professor and an established outstanding reputation in the field of appointment.

Utah State University – Policy Manual – Faculty - http://www.usu.edu/hr/policies/401.htm
.-----------

PROMOTION FROM INSTRUCTOR TO ASSISTANT PROFESSOR - The candidate must have a terminal degree or its equivalent appropriate to the discipline, preferably the doctorate, as determined by the component, together with other professional qualifications and accomplishments, including teaching competence in the candidate's field of academic endeavor.

PROMOTION FROM ASSISTANT PROFESSOR TO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR - Normally, the candidate shall possess the appropriate terminal degrees for the profession. In special cases, the appropriate terminal degree requirement will be waived for a candidate of sufficient stature in the field as attested to by regional and national recognition.

PROMOTION FROM ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR TO PROFESSOR - The candidate's professional accomplishments shall be of such high quality as to deserve the awarding of this highest rank.

Normally, the candidate will have served full-time at least four years at Texas Woman's University at the rank of Associate Professor and completed six years in the profession at the college or university level as Associate Professor.

Texas Woman's University – Faculty Handbook - http://www.twu.edu/facultyhandbook/b-promo.html


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Los datos aportados por Manuel me sirvieron mucho. Saludos :o)