KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Registro Central de Penados y Rebeldes

English translation: Central Registry of Criminal Records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Central de Penados y Rebeldes
English translation:Central Registry of Criminal Records
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

03:50 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Central de Penados y Rebeldes
In a police certificate from the Spanish "Ministerio de Justicia".
Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
Central Registry of Criminal Records
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-05-19 09:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIS > Code of Virginia > 63.2-1720... from the central registry or the Central Criminal Records Exchange or both ... from the central registry and (ii) an original criminal record clearance ...
leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+63.2-1720 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] SP-167 (Revised 7-1-99)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... files of the Central Criminal Records Exchange for any criminal history record ... History Record Name Search” AND SP 266 “Sex Offender and. REGISTRY ...
www.vsp.state.va.us/Forms/sp-167.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Central Registry of Criminal Records
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Central Criminal Records
Terejimenez
4Central Register of Convictions and CitationsTatty
3Central Registry of Convicts and Fugitives
Todd Field


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Central Registry of Convicts and Fugitives


Explanation:
Or simply "Central Registry of Criminal Records".

Already in the KudoZ glossaries at:

www.proz.com/kudoz/337644
www.proz.com/kudoz/342896

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Central Criminal Records


Explanation:
sugerencia Ojalá te sirva !

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Central Registry of Criminal Records


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-05-19 09:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIS > Code of Virginia > 63.2-1720... from the central registry or the Central Criminal Records Exchange or both ... from the central registry and (ii) an original criminal record clearance ...
leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+63.2-1720 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] SP-167 (Revised 7-1-99)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... files of the Central Criminal Records Exchange for any criminal history record ... History Record Name Search” AND SP 266 “Sex Offender and. REGISTRY ...
www.vsp.state.va.us/Forms/sp-167.pdf - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central Register of Convictions and Citations


Explanation:
This is naturally a translation. Penado is obviously the person but I've tweaked it. Rebelde is from rebeldía: situación procesal derivada de la incomparencia en juicio por parte de la persona frente a la cual se dirige el mismo. Contempt of court. The power the judge has to punish is called a citation and the santion is a fine or imprisionment. So my suggestion is citations for rebeldes.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-19 19:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This terms is actually in the Alcarez legal dictionary translated as stated in one of the old threads, so ignore the suggestion above as I think it would be infinitely better to use: central register of convicted offender.

Saludos


Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12