KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

V.º B.º

English translation: Approved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:V.º B.º, visto bueno
English translation:Approved
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

04:17 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: V.º B.º
This features just above the signature of the Chief Registrar on a police certificate.

Thanks
Kathryn McFarland
Approved
Explanation:
Visto bueno....
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Approved
Nitza Ramos
4 +6Visto Bueno (Vo Bo)= approvalxxxOso
5 +1approvalHellen
5seen and approved (visto bueno)
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
V.º B.º
Approved


Explanation:
Visto bueno....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Gracias gaby32!

agree  urbanogroup
5 mins
  -> Gracias urbanogroup:)

agree  Tatty
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Tatty:)

agree  Clare Macnamara: Yes, since this appears on a signed document, it means it has been approved. In other contexts it can be approval.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Clare!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

agree  clisaz
19 hrs
  -> Gracias disaz!

agree  sbrowne
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias sbrowne!

neutral  Yngve Roennike: countersignature?
526 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Visto Bueno (Vo Bo)= approval


Explanation:
visto bueno= approval
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-19 04:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos:

\"...... ***el visto bueno (VoBo)*** del director del trabajo y del codirector o asesor en el caso de que. vaya a ser realizado fuera de la Universidad Javeriana. ...\"
www.javeriana.edu.co/Facultades/ Ciencias/c_bacteriologia/Trabajos_ciencias.pdf

http://www.answers.com/approval&r=67

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  urbanogroup
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, urbanogroup ¶:^)

agree  Nitza Ramos: Hola Oso!!!
25 mins
  -> ¡Hola Nitza! Gusto en saludarte, muchas gracias (muy linda tu nueva foto) ¶:^)

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Elisa ¶:^)

agree  Christina Courtright
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, cecourtright ¶:^)

agree  sbrowne
1 day12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, sbrowne ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
V.º B.º
approval


Explanation:
Hola, Kathryn!

V.ºB.º significa "visto bueno". Visto bueno, según el Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas es la "judicial or administrative terminology used to approve a request or ratify a resolution or request from a subordinate, or certify a document or swear to a fact or the legality of something", y da como equivalentes "authorization, approval, ratification". Creo que en tu contexto queda más "approval". Suerte!!

Hellen :o)

Hellen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
1 day12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
V.º B.º
seen and approved (visto bueno)


Explanation:
standard form here

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196