KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

se debe entera fé y crédito

English translation: full faith and credit should be given thereto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se debe entera fé y crédito
English translation:full faith and credit should be given thereto
Entered by: Helen Jordan

14:49 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: se debe entera fé y crédito
On a marriage certificate from the Dominican Republic
Stamp from the Secretaria de estado de relaciones exteriores which

CERTIFICO: que la firma que aparece al pie de cada documento es la de ......... y que es la misma que acostumbra a usar en todos sus actos y a la cual se debe entera fé y crédito

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
full faith and credit should be given thereto
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5full faith and credit should be given thereto
Jorge Rodrigues
5full faith and credit are due
Terejimenez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se debe entera fé y crédito
full faith and credit should be given thereto


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Personally, I think words like "thereto" should be banned from the language, but your answer is absolutely correct, and lawyers write worse stuff than this all the time. Cheers!
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecilia.

agree  Henry Hinds: Quite authentic including "thereto".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  sbrowne
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks, sbrowne.

agree  carlie602
3 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks, carlie602.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full faith and credit are due


Explanation:
otra opción

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16