KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

lici

English translation: ICU


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:UCI
English translation:ICU
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:18 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: lici
certificado médico de defunción de Madrid

CERTIFICO la defunción de Juan Pérez Pérez que ocurrió a las 18:45 horas del día 2 de marzo de 2005 en la Lici de H. Madrid Monterrincira núm. C/C, cuarto _____, población Boadilla del Monte (Madrid).
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
UCI
Explanation:
Is this handwritten? Sure it's not UCI? Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos?

in which case: Intensive Care Unit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-16 06:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would seem you have a typical example of \'Doctor\'s Handwriting\' There. There is also no Hospital \'Monterincira\' in Boadilla. Might it be the \'Monteprincipe\'? See link:
http://www.hospitaldemadrid.com/monteprincipe/Presentacion.x...
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
This is exactly what it is. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6UCI
MJ Barber
3Name of a placeintelligency


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Name of a place


Explanation:
The capital letter indicates that, I don't think it should be translated then.

intelligency
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
UCI


Explanation:
Is this handwritten? Sure it's not UCI? Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos?

in which case: Intensive Care Unit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-16 06:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would seem you have a typical example of \'Doctor\'s Handwriting\' There. There is also no Hospital \'Monterincira\' in Boadilla. Might it be the \'Monteprincipe\'? See link:
http://www.hospitaldemadrid.com/monteprincipe/Presentacion.x...

MJ Barber
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is exactly what it is. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: MJ Spade. :O) :O) :O)
5 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
6 hrs

agree  Refugio
7 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
8 hrs

agree  clisaz
11 hrs

agree  Beth Farkas
1 day1 hr