KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

no tengo problemas en entender el ingles escrito y hablado

English translation: I have a good understanding of written and spoken English


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no tengo problemas en entender el ingles escrito y hablado
English translation:I have a good understanding of written and spoken English
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

16:44 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / resume
Spanish term or phrase: no tengo problemas en entender el ingles escrito y hablado
No se cómo decirlo para que suene bien. Es parte de una explicación en un CV y puedo cambiar la frase tal y como quiera.. pero no se me ocurre nada...

La frase es esta:
Aunque debido a la falta de práctica he perdido la fluidez que obtuve durante la formación académica, no tengo problemas en entender el inglés escrito y hablado.

Millones de gracias!!!
Penelope Ausejo
Spain
I have a good understanding of written and spoken English
Explanation:
¡suerte!
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Todas me gustan.. gana esta opción por mayoría!

Salu2 y muchas gracias a todos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8I have a good understanding of written and spoken English
Clare Macnamara
5 +1I don´t have any problem understanding written and spoken english
Xenia Wong
4 +1I understand written and spoken English without difficultyteju
4I have a good command of written and spoken EnglishSery
3 +1I have no problem understanding written and spoken englishSara Noss


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don´t have any problem understanding written and spoken english


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Or 'I have no problem...'
11 mins
  -> Thanks bunches, Michele.......xen

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I have a good understanding of written and spoken English


Explanation:
¡suerte!

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Todas me gustan.. gana esta opción por mayoría!

Salu2 y muchas gracias a todos :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Ana Juliá
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Ana!

agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias y saludos, Marina!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> ¡Saludos, Oso y muchas gracias!

agree  Roxana Cortijo
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Roxana!

agree  Rebecca Hendry
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Rebecca!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: :O)
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Maris Teresa!

neutral  Michele Fauble: Does 'I have a good understanding of English' = 'I understand English well' ? //It may be common usage, but I still find it questionable on semantic grounds. 'To have a good understanding of something' is a stative verbal phrase.
19 mins
  -> Hi Michele. I don't think anyone would say 'I have an understanding', it's usually used with 'good' and means that the person understands well. The expression is used quite commonly, at least in my experience. //I'm afraid I don't see your point ...

agree  Margarita_R
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Margarita!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have no problem understanding written and spoken english


Explanation:
HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-23 16:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I understand written and spoken English without difficulty


Explanation:
Una manera

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have a good command of written and spoken English


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: This implies good receptive AND productive skills in Englsh.
6 mins
  -> Gracias por tu comentario Michele