ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Médico cirujano

English translation: Medical Degree....

19:14 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diploma de medicina
Spanish term or phrase: Médico cirujano
El título otorgado a un estudiante de medicina. Es el nombre que aparece en el diploma, otorgado por una universidad de colombia.
Ya sé que hay varias maneras de decirlo. Yo siempre he dicho, en este caso, Medical Surgeon.
Pero ya que es un diploma y el término a traducir debería ser el auténtico equivalente, he preferido preguntar a ver qué opinais.
El diploma es para un hospital en el Reino Unido.
Saludos
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
English translation:Medical Degree....
Explanation:
is the term.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-23 22:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical surgeon is not the Name Of A Diploma In English...

You get a Medical Degree and then you specialize..then you become a Surgeon, and you don\'t get a diploma per se for that..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Medical Degree....Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5Physician
Patrick Weill
5SurgeonSheilann
4 +1surgeon
Maria Milagros Del Cid
4Medicinæ Doctor or Doctor of Medicine (M.D. or D.M.)
Suzanne Couture
4Doctor of Surgery
yolanda Speece
4 -1medical surgeon
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Médico cirujano
surgeon


Explanation:
Mi sug. Suerte !

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dany2303: That is the term!
48 mins
  -> Gracias Dany !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Médico cirujano
Surgeon


Explanation:
You could use the specialisation to qualify it heart, lung or whatever), but Surgeon by itself is sufficient.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Médico cirujano
medical surgeon


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-23 21:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenitas - Cirugías, Tratamientos Médicos y Turismo al mejor ...
MEDICAL SURGEON. Medical School of the Province of Buenos Aires , Second District.
... MEDICAL SURGEON at the Emergency Service of the HGAE Tornu. ...
www.plenitas.com/dr_carlos_patt_eng.asp - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clinical Services Aesthetic Surgery plastic surgery aesthetic ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
surgery aesthetic surgery surgery medical Aesthetic Surgery plastic surgery
aesthetic surgery surgery medical surgeon plastic surgery aesthetic surgery ...
www.bli.uci.edu/clinic/clinic.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Medical Surgeon Surgeon Surgeon Costume Surgeon Set Fancy dress ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A wide variety of fancy dress costumes, Halloween costume and accessories for
adult and children alike. Our range of fancy dress accessories like, ...
www.abfab.co.uk/Fancy_Dress_ Search.asp?page=1&txtPhrase=Surgeon - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

What\'s the Difference Between an Auto Mechanic and a Medical Surgeon? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Medical Surgeon? By Stephen Bucaro Doctors in West Virginia refused to treat
patients because of rising medical malpractice insurance premiums. A ...
www.sensiblesoftware.com/articles/a/ What-s-the-Difference-Between-an-Auto-Mechanic-and-a-Medical-Surgeon.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

What\'s the Difference Between an Auto Mechanic and a Medical Surgeon? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
What\'s the Difference Between an Auto Mechanic and a Medical Surgeon? ...
What\'s the Difference Between an Auto Mechanic and a Medical Surgeon? ...
www.articlehub.com/.../ Whats-The-Difference-Between-An-Auto-Mechanic-And-A-Medical-Surgeon.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Creative Cow - Read Post - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Day in the life of a medical surgeon.....ANY IDEAS? by Skipno on Jun 17, 2005 at
21:45 gmt. Re: Day in the life of a medical surgeon. ...
www.creativecow.net/forum/read_ post.php?postid=111901954953400&forumid=12 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

ERI\'s Salary Assessor - Healthcare Positions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Medical Surgeon Orthopedic Medical Surgeon Plastic Medical Surgical Technician
Medical Teaching Supervisor Medical Technician Stress Medical Technologist ...
www.erieri.com/index.cfm?FuseAction=ERISA.HealthCare - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
45 mins
  -> Thanks bunches, Marina.....xen

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: there is no such title in English..it does not exist Xenia. It is not the Name of A Diploma. You have to look at the context. No diploma called Medical Surgeon, I can guarantee you that. Of course, apart from That , The Term Exists. Xenia
1 hr
  -> Well Jane, there are over 3,500 articles in gooble with "medical surgeon" included....you tell me if they are all wrong.....xen

disagree  Sheilann: Where else would a surgeon be employed, other than medicine or veterinarian? Medical is redundant.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, Sheilann......xen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Medical Degree....


Explanation:
is the term.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-23 22:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical surgeon is not the Name Of A Diploma In English...

You get a Medical Degree and then you specialize..then you become a Surgeon, and you don\'t get a diploma per se for that..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone of you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
30 mins
  -> :)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Thanks for the credit in your Ask the Asker note :-)
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Médico cirujano
Medicinæ Doctor or Doctor of Medicine (M.D. or D.M.)


Explanation:
For a great explanation and comparison of different countries, check out the web site included.


    Reference: http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/P/Ph/Physician...
Suzanne Couture
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Médico cirujano
Doctor of Surgery


Explanation:
Just another option!


About Strong Health -- Understanding CredentialsChD: Doctor of Surgery CLA: Certified Laboratory Assistant CLS: Clinical Laboratory Specialist ... DCh: Doctor of Surgery DDS: Doctor of Dental Surgery ...
www.stronghealth.com/about/team/drcredential.cfm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


BMA - Doctors’ training and qualificationsDCh - Doctor of Surgery DCH - Diploma in Child Health DCP - Diploma in Clinical Pathology ... DS - Doctor of Surgery FFA - Fellow – Faculty of Anaesthetists ...
www.bma.org.uk/ap.nsf/Content/doctorsqual - 21k - Jun 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


UWA Handbooks 2005 - Doctor of SurgeryDoctor of Surgery (9093). The information contained in this course overview is intended only as a guide and is not part of the rules for this course. ...
handbooks.uwa.edu.au/courses/c9/9093 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


약어표기DCH or ChD, doctor of surgery. DDS, doctor of dental surgery. DMD, doctor of dental medicine. DME, doctor of medical education ...
www.kamje.or.kr/abbreviation/degree/degree.html - 20k - Jun 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


AMERICAN PRESIDENTIAL FAMILIES ABBREVIATIONSDCh, Doctor of Surgery. DCL, Doctor of Civil Law. DD, Doctor of Divinity. DDS, Doctor of Dental Surgery. DE, Doctor of Engineering. Del, Delegate ...
www.burkes-peerage.net/ sites/america/sitepages/page77.asp - 73k - Jun 23, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Graduate Programmes Admission Requirements; NUS: Registrar's OfficeFor admission as a candidate for the degree of Doctor of Medicine or Doctor of Surgery, a candidate must be a graduate of at least one year's standing in ...
www.nus.edu.sg/registrar/ prospective/graduate/admissionreq.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Graduate Programmes Other Doctoral Programmes; NUS: Registrar's OfficeDoctor of Medicine (MD) Doctor of Surgery (D.Surg.) Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS), These degrees are awarded on the basis of research work. ...
www.nus.edu.sg/registrar/ prospective/graduate/otherdoctoral.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Our ServiceTue. PM, Doc. Jian-Wen Phon, Doctor of Surgery in Hsun-Tien Clinic ... Wed. AM, Doc. Yuan-Hwei Huang, Attending doctor of Surgery in Hsin-Chu Hospital ...
www.cc.nctu.edu.tw/~weisheng/ english/service/eservice1.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


WYETH :: D :: ABBREVIATIONSDCh, Doctor of Surgery, DChD, Doctor of Dental Surgery. DCIS, Ductal carcinoma in situ, DCM, Diploma in Community Medicine ...
www.wyeth.co.uk/resources/d.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Study Abroad - SingaporeDoctor of Medicine (MD) Doctor of Surgery (D.Surg.) Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS) These degrees are awarded on the basis of research work. Doctor of Laws ...
www.indiaeducation.info/studyabroad/singapore/intro.asp - 56k - Cached - Similar pages




yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3020 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Physician


Explanation:
Physician, Doctor of Medicine, Doctor, M.D.
Depends on context.

Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish