KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

para empresas no punto com

English translation: non-dot-com businesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para empresas no punto com
English translation:non-dot-com businesses
Entered by: Ericad

18:17 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV
Spanish term or phrase: para empresas no punto com
Es la traducción de un CV, Seminarios, Workshops:
Estratégias exitosas de e-business para empresas no punto Com.
Ericad
non-dot-com businesses
Explanation:
Chief Executive - CEO Agenda 2004: December 2003 Issue 194
Adjacency moves gone awry account for most of the 25 major non-dot-com ...
their core businesses or misjudging how an adjacency relates to the core. ...
www.chiefexecutive.net/depts/ceoagenda04/194d.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

IT AsiaOne - Specials
Convertium's Mr Seeto noted that more businesses would also move their offline
... has been concentrating his investments on "hard", non-dot.com businesses. ...
it.asia1.com.sg/specials/issues20030625_002.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Andy Birol-Articles
Because professional services businesses must: ... For a traditional, non-dot
com business, the answer is probably not much more in the short run. ...
www.andybirol.com/article_read.asp?id=282 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-17 18:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estrategias exitosas de e-business para empresas no punto Com = Successful e-business strategies for non-dot-com industries (para no repetir \"business\").

Suerte :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-17 18:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webstercollegiate.com/cgi-bin/collegiate?...
Main Entry: dot-com
Function: noun
Usage: often attributive
Etymology: from the use of .com in the URLs of such companies
Date: 1994
: a company that markets its products or services usually exclusively online via a Web site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-17 18:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrías agregar \"traditional\" también:

Estrategias exitosas de e-business para empresas no punto Com = Successful e-business strategies for traditional (non-dot-com) industries
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9non-dot-com businesses
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3empresas online establecidascameliaim


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
non-dot-com businesses


Explanation:
Chief Executive - CEO Agenda 2004: December 2003 Issue 194
Adjacency moves gone awry account for most of the 25 major non-dot-com ...
their core businesses or misjudging how an adjacency relates to the core. ...
www.chiefexecutive.net/depts/ceoagenda04/194d.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

IT AsiaOne - Specials
Convertium's Mr Seeto noted that more businesses would also move their offline
... has been concentrating his investments on "hard", non-dot.com businesses. ...
it.asia1.com.sg/specials/issues20030625_002.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Andy Birol-Articles
Because professional services businesses must: ... For a traditional, non-dot
com business, the answer is probably not much more in the short run. ...
www.andybirol.com/article_read.asp?id=282 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-17 18:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estrategias exitosas de e-business para empresas no punto Com = Successful e-business strategies for non-dot-com industries (para no repetir \"business\").

Suerte :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-17 18:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webstercollegiate.com/cgi-bin/collegiate?...
Main Entry: dot-com
Function: noun
Usage: often attributive
Etymology: from the use of .com in the URLs of such companies
Date: 1994
: a company that markets its products or services usually exclusively online via a Web site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-17 18:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrías agregar \"traditional\" también:

Estrategias exitosas de e-business para empresas no punto Com = Successful e-business strategies for traditional (non-dot-com) industries

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Saludos!
4 mins
  -> Gracias :O)

agree  Michelle García
5 mins
  -> Gracias :oD

agree  Marcelo González: :-)) >o para no repetir, la palabra "companies" tambien :-)
15 mins
  -> Eso, eso... ¿me crees si te digo que la tenía en la punta de la lengua y no me salía? ;o)

agree  Xenia Wong: I like this...
16 mins
  -> Thankee-sai :D

agree  Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
30 mins

agree  TranslateThis
42 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Hendry
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empresas online establecidas


Explanation:
Es mi opinión, pensando en "la crisis de las empresas punto com" y el número enorme de tales empresas que han desaparecido. Pienso que las "no punto com" serían las que han sobrevivido a esta crisis y se han establecido como empresas serias, de éxito. Quise poner "empresas online de éxito", pero se repite y queda feo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-07-17 20:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdona, sólo leí el email de Proz donde pone \"English to Spanish\"

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian