KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

en los aviones

English translation: on board the aircraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en los aviones
English translation:on board the aircraft
Entered by: Ericad

20:00 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV
Spanish term or phrase: en los aviones
Es la traducción de un CV, donde se detallan las tareas realizadas...
"Tareas de Contaduría: imputación contable de facturas de proveedores por bienes y servicios solicitados, control diario de las ventas de los agentes de servicios al pasajero y de las bebidas alcohólicas que se venden en los aviones (control exhaustivo del dinero, depósito del mismo en el banco y elaboración de reportes diarios sobre dichas ventas). "

Estoy en duda si es correcto utilizar in-flight o poner on the aircrafts
Ericad
on board the aircraft
Explanation:
..."drinks sold on board the aircraft" sin s. +
Selected response from:

Simon Brown
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por toda la colaboración!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5on board the aircraft
Simon Brown
5 +1on the aircrafts/ on the planes/ on the airplanes
Walter Landesman
4 +1on (passenger) planes
swisstell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the aircrafts/ on the planes/ on the airplanes


Explanation:
in flights = durante los vuelos
en los aviones: no aclara, aunque se suponga, si es durante el vuelo o incluso con el avión detenido. Para mantenerse fiel al original, yo diría:
on the aircrafts/ on the planes/ on the airplanes.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> thanx, xen. Walter

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on (passenger) planes


Explanation:
or : in-flight
but I would go less for "aircraft" in this context

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on board the aircraft


Explanation:
..."drinks sold on board the aircraft" sin s. +

Simon Brown
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por toda la colaboración!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: US usage would tend toward "aboard the aircraft".
32 mins

agree  xxxOso
34 mins

agree  Rebecca Hendry
36 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
19 hrs

agree  Parrot: Simon, Ericad should be able to re-open the question once she finds the button.
1 day13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Trudy Peters