KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Subdirectora

English translation: Assistant Director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Subdirectora
English translation:Assistant Director
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

20:15 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Subdirectora
of the INACAP (a vocational institute) - therefore an academic position. "Deputy director" does not sound right in this context (of education).
Kathryn McFarland
Asistant Director
Explanation:
Perhaps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-18 20:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administration - Edina Public Schools - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Superintendent of Edina Public Schools. Kenneth A. Dragseth, Ph.D. 952-848-3900
... Darlene Bell, Ph.D., Asistant Director 952-848-4898 ...
www.edina.k12.mn.us/district/administration.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Schools and Community Capacity Building
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
For more information contact:. Janine Harvey. Asistant Director Child and Student
Wellbeing. Telephone: (08) 8226 1323.
www.decs.sa.gov.au/studentretention/ files/links/Learning_centres.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] In This Issue
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
At one point during the year, 23 of our 33 schools were hosting. international
students. ... By Tracey Novak - Asistant Director. Fort Richmond. Collegiate ...
www.pembinatrails.ca/isp/ newsletters/Newsletter%20summer%2004.pdf - Páginas similares

TECHNOS.NET - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Asistant Director, Education and Human Resources, National Science ... There\'s No
Golden Goose in Loogootee - But Its Schools Are Flying High-Tech ...
www.technos.net/indices/index4.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 4339 leaflet 2/behave
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Asistant Director (Children’s Services) at. Department of Education and.
Recreation Services ... I Work with schools to assist with policy development ...
www.orkney.gov.uk/.../conditions_and_ disorders_affecting_learning/PositiveBehaviour.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5deputy head/deputy principal
Rebecca Hendry
4 +6Asistant Director
Xenia Wong
4assistant principal
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deputy head/deputy principal


Explanation:
SDEHS/Deputy Principal
Deputy Principal's message. ... quality learning relationships with students and
their supervisors in supporting this aim. Stephen Murray Deputy Principal ...
www.ssdec.nsw.edu.au/dep_principal.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

: DEPUTY PRINCIPAL - The Courier-Mail - Brisbane, QLD Australia
DEPUTY PRINCIPAL Mt Maria College Petrie Commencing 2006 Mt Maria College ...
The Deputy Principal plays an important role within the Leadership Team of Mt ...
jobs.careerone.com.au/ DEPUTY+PRINCIPAL/42c9dda148d310.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

: DEPUTY PRINCIPAL - The Australian - Qld-Other, QLD Australia
The Deputy Principal is a key member of the school leadership team. This is an
exciting opportunity for an experienced educator committed to Catholic ...
jobs.careerone.com.au/ DEPUTY+PRINCIPAL/42cde02d48d470.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from jobs.careerone.com.au ]

University of Edinburgh: Operations Manager and Deputy Head of BRR
jobs.ac.uk - Search 1000's of science, research and academic related vacancies
in the UK and abroad. Updated daily, easy to use job search and a free Jobs ...
www.jobs.ac.uk/jobfiles/JF651.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

COI - Vacancy - Deputy Head of Television (Commercials)
Vacancy statement for the position of Deputy Head of Television (Commercials).
Closing date 22 April 2005.
www.coi.gov.uk/careers.php?archive=1&vacancy=23 - 14k - 16 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

National Association of Head Teachers
This document gives advice on the importance of the deputy head post for school
... Related Items: The Leadership Group: Roles of Deputy and Assistant Head ...
www.naht.org.uk/themes/ campaign-item-view.asp?ID=65&sid=13 - 83k - Cached - Similar pages


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: Oh God, I can still see that plaque hanging there!!! Antesala del castigo mayor... eso era si te mandaban directo al Headmaster!! ja ja ja =o)
10 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
59 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
59 mins

agree  Susana Betti
3 hrs

agree  maca12: Esto es. Buena Rebecca.
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Asistant Director


Explanation:
Perhaps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-18 20:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administration - Edina Public Schools - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Superintendent of Edina Public Schools. Kenneth A. Dragseth, Ph.D. 952-848-3900
... Darlene Bell, Ph.D., Asistant Director 952-848-4898 ...
www.edina.k12.mn.us/district/administration.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Schools and Community Capacity Building
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
For more information contact:. Janine Harvey. Asistant Director Child and Student
Wellbeing. Telephone: (08) 8226 1323.
www.decs.sa.gov.au/studentretention/ files/links/Learning_centres.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] In This Issue
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
At one point during the year, 23 of our 33 schools were hosting. international
students. ... By Tracey Novak - Asistant Director. Fort Richmond. Collegiate ...
www.pembinatrails.ca/isp/ newsletters/Newsletter%20summer%2004.pdf - Páginas similares

TECHNOS.NET - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Asistant Director, Education and Human Resources, National Science ... There\'s No
Golden Goose in Loogootee - But Its Schools Are Flying High-Tech ...
www.technos.net/indices/index4.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 4339 leaflet 2/behave
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Asistant Director (Children’s Services) at. Department of Education and.
Recreation Services ... I Work with schools to assist with policy development ...
www.orkney.gov.uk/.../conditions_and_ disorders_affecting_learning/PositiveBehaviour.pdf - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C
5 mins
  -> Heidi, many thanks......xen :-)

agree  xxxjmf
54 mins
  -> Muy amable, jmf.......xen

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> JaneTranslates, thank you so much....xen

agree  Marcelo González: Though many "vocational institutes" double as "community colleges" (here in the US), this is probably the best option ("Assistant Director" with two "eses"). Saludos Xenia!!
1 hr
  -> marcelo, thanks much.....xen

agree  Henry Hinds: If it is INACAP in Chile, definetly this.
2 hrs
  -> Henry, thanks very much.....xen

agree  Philippe Maillard
18 hrs
  -> Merci, merci...Philippe....xen :-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant principal


Explanation:
Me parece que "assistant" cuadra mejor que "deputy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-07-18 20:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hector P. Garcia Elementary School - Temple, Texas - [ Traduzca esta página ]
**Assistant Principal (subdirector)**.. Patrick Cain. Secretary (Secretaria bilingüe).
Ninfa Melendez ...Counselor (consejero). Susan Luck ...
www.tisd.org/garcia/facultystaff.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aldine ISD | - 9/23/2003 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
HP Hyder III was named **assistant principal** at Caraway Intermediate School after
... HP Hyder III fue nombrado **subdirector** de la Escuela Intermedia Caraway ...
www.aldine.k12.tx.us/employees/ accent/specific_accent.cfm?AccentID=5 - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56