KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

actividades de titulación

English translation: program/degree/certificate requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actividades de titulación
English translation:program/degree/certificate requirements
Entered by: Marcelo González

20:46 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: actividades de titulación
Alumno Titulado: Alumno Egresado que ha cumplido con el requisito de aprobar todas las actividades de titulacion exigidas por su Programa de Estudio.

From a INACAP certificate. I have translated "alumno titulado" as "certified student" to differentiate it from "alumno egresado", "graduate student".
Kathryn McFarland
program/degree/certificate requirements
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-18 20:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Programs in technical institutes might include both course and practicum/internship requirements. :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6program/degree/certificate requirements
Marcelo González
5graduation requirements
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3requirements for the awarding of degrees
Luis Medina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actividades de titulación
requirements for the awarding of degrees


Explanation:
who has met all the requirements for the awarding of degrees...

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
actividades de titulación
program/degree/certificate requirements


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-18 20:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Programs in technical institutes might include both course and practicum/internship requirements. :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Yvonne!!

agree  Marina Soldati
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina :-)

agree  Malena Garcia
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Malega :-)

agree  mar52
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, mar52!!

agree  clisaz
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, clisaz!!

agree  Philippe Maillard
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philippe!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actividades de titulación
graduation requirements


Explanation:
Once again, according to Marina Orellana:
Graduation requirements: condiciones exigidas para el otorgamiento del diploma de terminación de estudios.
Para ampliar cuáles son estas condiciones en Chile: En muchas carreras, una "práctica profesional" (generalmente dura 3 meses), una "tesis" y un "examen de grado" (que puede ser sobre la misma tesis o sobre todas las asignaturas comprendidas en todos los años de estudio, dependiendo de la carrera y de la universidad).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-19 03:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INACAP es un instituto profesional. La diferencia con una universidad es que las carreras son de nivel menos intenso y de menor duración.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2005-07-19 03:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OJO AQUÍ, KATHRYN!
Alumno titulado: Graduate
Alumno egresado: pre-graduate student (missing one or more graduation requirements)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92