KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

technico en construcciones metalicas

English translation: metal structures technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:técnico en construcciones metálicas
English translation:metal structures technician
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:17 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: technico en construcciones metalicas
A qualification (from Chile)

Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
metal structures technician
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7metal structures technician
Henry Hinds
5Steel structures technician/engineer
Brigith Guimarães
4Metal constructions technicianTatty
4Sheet metal engineer
verbis
3 +1Sheet Metal TechnicianGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sheet Metal Technician


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 22:24:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Learn about Airframe Sheet Metal Technician jobs and other Aviation ...
... Sheet Metal Technician jobs in ... Sheet Metal Technician with 2-4 years experience. Ideal candidate has experience with repairing, replacing, and maintaining sheet metal structures and sheet ...

aviation.thingamajob.com/jobs/Tennessee/Airframe-Sheet-Metal-Technician/607342?vendor_id=9... Cached page
About trades
... Floor Covering Installer Glazier and Metal Mechanic Heat and Frost Insulator Heavy Equipment ... Operator/Programmer) Composite Structures Technician Draftsperson - Mechanical / Plastic Mould ...


CAMC Job Resources - SHEET METAL TECHNICIAN
... Account User Help Centre Logout SHEET METAL TECHNICIAN Job #: 020-STR-050321-73 Type: ... assembly, install and repair sheet metal components or structures according to the aircraft industry ...

careerlink.camc.ca/en/candidate/jobs/job_details.asp?Job_ID=88 Cached page 7/16/2005
AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE TECHNICIAN
... Basic knowledge and experience  Sheet metal structures  Composite structures  Fabric and ... a b c . c o m EDUCATION BCIT AIRCRAFT STRUCTURES TECHNICIAN www.bcit.ca The program is one term of ...



The Canadian Aviation Maintenance Council - Adults
... Technicians and Technologists Sheet Metal Worker Electrical and Electronics Technicians and ... Aircraft Simulator Technician Aircraft Structures Technician Aircraft Interior Technician Aircraft




Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: There's definitely a lot of support for this. If those referred to, in the original text, work with sheet metal, this is probably a good option. :-)
12 mins
  -> yes, thnx!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
metal structures technician


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Daniel Coria
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  Marcelo González: This sounds good, as does "metalic structures" (but surprisingly there's not a lot of support when googled in quotation marks). Still, it might be a good option because it's so general. :-)
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo, and of course it's certainly not limited to sheet metal.

agree  Luis Zepeda: Metal structures (buildings) technician is a specialty.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis.

agree  paula13
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutamente. ¡HENRY SABE!//no he dicho que lo sabes TODO. Pero sé que sabes mucho, y que de construcción ¡SÍ SABES MUCHÍSIMO! :O)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, María, y por la confianza que depositas en mi persona, claro que el aludido no lo sabe todo, pero como tú, trata de aprender algo nuevo todos los días. Más de la cuenta, ¡y sobre todo lo pesado que es el trabajo!

agree  Philippe Maillard
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Philippe.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sheet metal engineer


Explanation:
Sheet metal engineer, Tim Graveson from Beaminster, Dorset, was a finalist in
the 2003 South West Chef of the Year and has won his place in the final in ...
www.tasteofthewest.co.uk/News010305.htm Sheet metal engineer, Tim

Graveson from Beaminster, Dorset, was a finalist in
the 2003 South West Chef of the Year and has won his place in the final in ...
www.tasteofthewest.co.uk/News010305.htm


Sheet Metal Engineer; Light Metal Fabrication Shop Engineer. Tasks and Duties
Light fabrication engineers may do some or all of the following: ...
www.kiwicareers.govt.nz/jobs/4c_mec/j48332a.htm

a respected world-class manufacturer, is looking for an experienced Machining
Engineer and an experienced Sheet Metal Engineer to be responsible for day ...
manufacturing.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/ Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?IPath=JR&job_did=J8H4H65VXFSGKCN8NPQ

Martin Robey founded the Company in 1978 while working as a Time Served Sheet
Metal Engineer, he started to manufacture a Front Wheel Arch repair for MK. ...
www.martinrobey.com/history.cfm

Jose Nolasco, Sheet Metal Engineer, 16, jnolasco@panavise.com. John Palmer,
Indash Product Engineer, 27, jpalmer@panavise.com ...
www.panavise.com/nf/contact/

Metal Forming, Sheet Metal Engineer Apprentice, 110.00. Vehicle Trades,
Vehicle TechnicianModern Apprentice, 91.50. Textile Trades, Upholsterer Trainee ...
www.thelearningcampus.co.uk/page.asp?sitemapid=90

Sheet Metal Engineer. Cotton Production and Processing Unit. Route 3 Box 215.
Lubbock, Texas 79403. Telephone: (806) 746-5353. Fax: (806) 744-4402 ...
www.csrl.ars.usda.gov/Employee_Index/Detail_MN.html

137 Google hits


hth



verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metal constructions technician


Explanation:
I'd translate it literally, forgetting google hits in this instance.

Saludos

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Steel structures technician/engineer


Explanation:
I am in the steel construction business and we either call "technician" or "engineer". Since all others are "dipl. engineers", they have an engineering degree.

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese