KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

plan y programas de estudio

English translation: curriculum and syllabus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: plan y programas de estudio
English translation:curriculum and syllabus
Entered by: Marcelo González

02:19 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: plan y programas de estudio
Decreto exento o resolución exenta de educación que aprueba plan y programas de estudio: no 3140 de 1992

What exactly is the difference between a "plan de estudio" and a "programa de estudio"?

This is on a certificate from a Chilean technical school.

Thanks
Kathryn McFarland
curriculum and syllabus
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-19 02:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...syllabus being what the teachers give students, based on the (technical) institute\'s curriculum. :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8curriculum and syllabus
Marcelo González
5 +1syllabus/program(me)
Timothy Barton
5plan and program/plan and syllabus
paula13


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plan and program/plan and syllabus


Explanation:

• syllabus [syl·la·bus || 'sɪləbəs]

n. summary outline stating the main points of a curriculum (or lecture, text, etc.)

• plan [plæn]

n. program, scheme

• program [pro·gram || 'prəʊgræm]

planned group of activities; prospectus, syllabus; computer program





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-19 02:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Syllabus and Program are often used interchangeably

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
curriculum and syllabus


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-19 02:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...syllabus being what the teachers give students, based on the (technical) institute\'s curriculum. :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Schiavi
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Marisa!!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: That's it!
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria Eugenia!!!

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina :-)

agree  Tatty
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatty!!

agree  Lucinda: That's it!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lucinda :-))

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Carla!!

agree  Philippe Maillard
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Philippe!!

agree  clisaz
17 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, clisaz!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plan y programas de estudio
syllabus/program(me)


Explanation:
The plan de estudio is a list of all the modules you take in a course ("course" in the British sense of the word, i.e. the whole degree/diploma).

See: http://www.uab.es/servlet/Satellite?cid=1099409747866&pagena...

Programa is the same thing: See: http://www.uoc.edu/web/esp/estudios/estudios_uoc/documentaci...

Also: http://www.mhsqic.org/spandocs/prism/terminology.pdf

So I suggest "syllabus" or "program (US) / programme (UK)". You would usually say "course programme" in the UK, but this would be confusing in the US as they use "course" to refer to a module.

Timothy Barton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): jrb