KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

taller de soldadura

English translation: welding shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:taller de soldadura
English translation:welding shop
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

04:08 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: taller de soldadura
On a work reference.
Kathryn McFarland
welding shop
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16welding shop
JaneTranslates
4 +9welding workshop
Xenia Wong
4welding laboratory
Maria Karra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
welding shop


Explanation:
..

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
5 mins
  -> Thank you, TranslateThis

agree  Henry Hinds: Just "shop".
6 mins
  -> Yes...I've never heard "workshop" in regard to welding, though in theory in makes sense. Thanks, Henry!

agree  David Russi
7 mins
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Marijke Singer: Just "shop"
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Marijke

agree  Elías Sauza
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Elías

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Big Ed

agree  xxxtazdog
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cindy

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele

agree  MLG: I agree. just "shop"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, MLG. Apparently in some regions it is "workshop," but I can only tell what I know!

agree  Rebecca Hendry
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rebecca

agree  MJ Barber
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, MJ

agree  duchess
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, duchess

agree  Philippe Maillard
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Philippe

agree  Marcelo González
10 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Marcelo

agree  Kathryn Litherland
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, drlith

agree  maca12: Without a doubt.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, maca12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
welding workshop


Explanation:
Me parece según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Baquero
1 min
  -> Many thanks, Maria.....xen

agree  Adriana de Groote: Concuerdo contigo. Un saludo y que descanses...
1 min
  -> Many thanks, Adrianita.....que descanses igualmente....xen :-)))

agree  Marina Soldati: It`s surely a workshop. See you tomorrow. Sweet dreams!
2 mins
  -> Marinita, kiitos, kiitos.....igualmente......xen :-)))

agree  KathyT: My vote also for "workshop" - a UK/US English thing?
57 mins
  -> Thanks much, Kathy.....xen

agree  Tatty
3 hrs
  -> Tatty, thank you much.....xen

agree  jrb: Hi Xenia :)
4 hrs
  -> Hello Jessica, and thanks much......xen

agree  Brigith Guimarães: definitely
6 hrs
  -> brigith, thank you much.......xen

agree  Philippe Maillard
10 hrs
  -> Philippe, many thanks....good morning.......xen

agree  clisaz
16 hrs
  -> clisaz, muy agradecida.......xen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welding laboratory


Explanation:
We used to call it "welding lab"/"welding laboratory" when I was in college.
The entire lab, where we did drilling, welding, and soldering (and other tasks for attaching metals), was called "machine shop lab", but the part of the lab where we only did welding & soldering was the "welding lab".

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brigith Guimarães: "laboratory" wouldn't apply. I'm in this business and welding workshop is the term
2 hrs
  -> Hi :) I'm in the business too; or rather, _was_ :) (It's OK if we don't agree, I'll leave this answer as another option in this KudoZ form.)