ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

a ruego

English translation: upon request

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a ruego
English translation:upon request
Entered by: Daniel Coria

12:49 Aug 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Death Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: a ruego
Context:

- Si no sabe firmar lo hara otra persona A RUEGO portadora de cedula No.

- Firma A RUEGO

I'm not sure I understand the "a ruego" in these two sentences.

Upon request? requested?

Thank you very mych for your help.
VicSeipke
upon request
Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-08-17 13:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also seen the adjective \"precatory\" used to convey the same meaning...

Saludos/Regards!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5upon request
Daniel Coria
4signed by authorised representative
Angelo Berbotto


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
upon request


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-08-17 13:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also seen the adjective \"precatory\" used to convey the same meaning...

Saludos/Regards!

Daniel Coria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: at the request of (the holder of..)
7 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  Marina Soldati: www.gestion2000.com/pdflibros/830X.pdf
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina...

agree  PaulinaRich
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Paulina..

agree  Fabiana Yampolsky
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Fabiana...

agree  maohmc: Muchas gracias Daniel, creo que tienes razon y podría ser "upon request" o "at the request" como dice xxxmuitoprazer
1092 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed by authorised representative


Explanation:

when someone is illiterate or unable to sign... that person can request some other to sign on their behalf

Consulta : se aplica la firma a ruego a todos los títulos de ... - [ Translate this page ]
Deseo saber si la firma a ruego se aplica a todos los títulos de crédito según
la clasificación en títulos nominativos, a la orden y al portador. ...
www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r19286.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]
... manifiesta que la acción del verbo se ejecuta "a ruego" o "a la fuerza". ...
el -pu incluye que su condicion de maridaje fue a ruego o por obligación. ...
www.yachay.com.pe/especiales/quechua/cont_cap4_2.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Solano y la fundación de Campoalegre, Huila - [ Translate this page ]
A ruego de Hilario Perdomo y de Joaquín Losada, y como testigo, Mariano García.
A ruego de Sebastián Losada, Pioquinto Álvarez. Juan Miguel Espinosa. ...
home.att.net/~t.s.m/Campoalegre.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

TRATADO DE PAZ - [ Translate this page ]
A ruego del cacique Cayupan. PATRICIO URIBE. Secret° de Baigorrita. A ruego del
Cacique Huenchugner. MARTIN LOPEZ. Secret° de Epumer. Testigo Padre ...
www.derechosindigenas.org/tepumer.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Ministerio de Obras Públicas, Transporte, Vivienda y Desarrollo ... - [ Translate this page ]
EN CASO DE INCAPACIDAD PARA FIRMAR; SE ESTAMPARÁ LA HUELLA DEL PULGAR DERECHO Y
LA FIRMA DE OTRA PERSONA; A RUEGO PERSONAL). ...
www.mop.gob.sv/vmt_tramitesj.php - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Historia de Loreto - [ Translate this page ]
A ruego del Comandante don Juan Francisco Tabacayú, Mariano Tacacá - A ruego del
... A ruego del Juez Comisario son julio Baricuyé - Damacio Irabé - Mariano ...
www.loretocorrientes.com.ar/historia.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Señoras/es Diputadas/os:
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... podrá identificarse a una persona mediante la firma a ruego de otra que ...
incorporar el método de identificación provisoria a ruego o por registro ...
www.defensoria.org.ar/doc/ identificaci%F3n%20v%EDa%20p%FAblica.doc - Similar pages

TESTAMENTOS A BAJO COSTO - [ Translate this page ]
LLENAR CON SU PUÑO Y LETRA O CON "TESTIGOS A RUEGO" LA SOLICITUD, ... IMPORTANTE:
NO PUEDEN SER "TESTIGOS A RUEGO" QUIENES TENGAN UN PARENTESCO CON EL ...
msp-mail1.sanpedro.gob.mx/APPS/RegMunSP.nsf/ 0/d888bcd5206e692986256ea800692c27?OpenDocument - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Merlo-OnLine - HISTORIA - [ Translate this page ]
A ruego de los más que no saben firmar lo firmé yo FRANCISCO GALLARDO”.
Interiorizado el Cabildo de la situación del Paraje de Piedra Blanca, fue remitido ...
www.merlo-online.com.ar/historia/index3.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Alexéi Fiódorov: Libro 2, Capítulo cuarto: UN GRAN DESTACAMENTO ... - [ Translate this page ]
“A ruego de Piotr Glúshik, guerrillero ametrallador del destaca­mento de Batia,
... “A ruego de Karpusha, jefe de una sección del destacamento Stalin, ...
www.marxists.org/espanol/ tematica/histsov/fiodorov/2/2fio410.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages




Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16