KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Se acredita como miembro de la Generacion ...

English translation: ...is hereby certified to be a member of the ( ) Class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se acredita como miembro de la Generacion ...
English translation:...is hereby certified to be a member of the ( ) Class
Entered by: LighthouseTrans

22:08 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Se acredita como miembro de la Generacion ...
Diploma Medico

Se acredita como miembro de la Generacion Dr. XXXX de medicos cirujanos a YYYY.

Gracias por adelantado.
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
...is hereby certified to be a member of the ( ) Class
Explanation:
Se acredita como miembro de la Generacion Dr. XXXX de medicos cirujanos a YYYY = YYYY is hereby certified to be a member of the Dr. XXXX Class of physicians and surgeons

No necesariamente la Generación en que se recibió el Dr. XXXX, sino que lleva su nombre en honor de él.

Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...is hereby certified to be a member of the ( ) Class
Henry Hinds
3 +4He/she is certified as a member of Dr. XXXX's [graduating] classRobert Forstag
4 +3YYY is hereby certified as a member of the Dr. XXX Surgeons Generation
Laura Iglesias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se acredita como miembro de la generacion ...
YYY is hereby certified as a member of the Dr. XXX Surgeons Generation


Explanation:
Good luck!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ana Brassara
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hellen Varela-Fdez.: ok
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
He/she is certified as a member of Dr. XXXX's [graduating] class


Explanation:
I read "generation" here as referring to a graduating class or cohort at the school in question.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
1 min
  -> Thank you, MLG.

agree  GoodWords: Yes; in English, we don't use "generation" with this meaning.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, GoodWords.

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marina.

agree  milliecoquis: agree
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Millie.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...is hereby certified to be a member of the ( ) Class


Explanation:
Se acredita como miembro de la Generacion Dr. XXXX de medicos cirujanos a YYYY = YYYY is hereby certified to be a member of the Dr. XXXX Class of physicians and surgeons

No necesariamente la Generación en que se recibió el Dr. XXXX, sino que lleva su nombre en honor de él.



Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Yes, better.
1 hr

agree  Maria Police
2 hrs

neutral  Henry Hinds: Simplemente me permito agradecer a las dos colegas porque el sistems, por algo raro que le ha pasado, no me permite hacerlo de otra manera.
3 hrs