KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

postdoctorado

English translation: 2 year post-doctorate in the USA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:postdoctorado
English translation:2 year post-doctorate in the USA
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

22:33 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Water
Spanish term or phrase: postdoctorado
II. PREPARACION ACADEMICA :


ESTUDIOS Médico Cirujano, UNAM 1984.
Maestría en Fisiología Cardiovascular 1988.
Doctorado en la UNAM 1989.
Posdoctorado en Estados Unidos de dos años.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
2 year post-doctorate in the USA
Explanation:
Keep it simple !
Selected response from:

Mark Solomon
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +62 year post-doctorate in the USA
Mark Solomon
4 +12-year post-doctoral studies
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2-year post-doctoral studies


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
2 year post-doctorate in the USA


Explanation:
Keep it simple !

Mark Solomon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Elliff: maybe better as one word: postdoctorate
16 mins
  -> Thanks. In UK English certainly it is normally two words or at least hyphenated, not one.

agree  Soledad Caño
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Marcelo González: or simply post-doc/postdoc // this is the way many people here in the US refer to them (in both speech and in writing)
1 hr
  -> thanks - and in the UK, but as it sounded an official type document...

agree  Susana Magnani
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Chiquipaisa
5 hrs

agree  tangotrans
14 hrs