KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ha participado con aprovechamiento en el curso...

English translation: has successfully earned/completed a degree/course in information systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ha participado con aprovechamiento en el curso...
English translation:has successfully earned/completed a degree/course in information systems
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:55 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: ha participado con aprovechamiento en el curso...
Certifica: Que Don XXX ha participado con aprovachamiento en el curso de informaticas.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
has successfully earned/completed a degree/course in information systems
Explanation:
This sounds like it is a certificate of completion or a degree in IS and depending on the context, whether it is an entire degree or simply a class that he completed, I would use earned/degree or completed/course.
Selected response from:

Dahlia Ferrer
Panama
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has successfully participated in the ( ) course
Henry Hinds
4 +1has successfully earned/completed a degree/course in information systems
Dahlia Ferrer
5he attended the IT course with good academic achievementsCristina Chaplin
4has successfully passed the course...
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
4sat/passed
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has successfully participated in the ( ) course


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecourtright.

agree  Ute Jokisch-Gaede
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Komunicare.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sat/passed


Explanation:
He succesfully sat the IT exam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-20 16:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He successfully achieved a certain level

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he attended the IT course with good academic achievements


Explanation:
he successfully attended the IT course

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has successfully earned/completed a degree/course in information systems


Explanation:
This sounds like it is a certificate of completion or a degree in IS and depending on the context, whether it is an entire degree or simply a class that he completed, I would use earned/degree or completed/course.

Dahlia Ferrer
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam S
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has successfully passed the course...


Explanation:
In the "Cursos de Aprovechamiento", at least as known here, are courses where you are evaluated (tests, practices, interviews, etc.)

Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish