KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

bis

English translation: bis


21:46 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: bis
como se traduce " artículo 40-bis"?
Tony Loredo
English translation:bis
Explanation:
queda igual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-23 21:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/753163

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-23 21:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Tony, podes encontrar varios ejemplos en el Term Search. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Valeria Verholen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bisValeria Verholen
5 +1B
Carol Gullidge
5 +1bis
Susana Magnani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bis


Explanation:
already in kudos


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/555190
Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
29 mins
  -> gracias, anita!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bis


Explanation:
queda igual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-23 21:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/753163

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-23 21:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Tony, podes encontrar varios ejemplos en el Term Search. Suerte!

Valeria Verholen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
4 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Graciela Guzman
12 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  CRISTINA HUERTAS BARBUDO
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds: Efectivamente está ya el el glosario.
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B


Explanation:
It's article 40 (b) or (B)
'bis' isn't used in English, at least, not in British English

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
26 mins

neutral  Henry Hinds: Not used in English, it's true, but in translating there is no alternative but to keep it. English would use A, B, C, etc. You need it as in the original to find the foreign law.
1 hr
  -> If it's not used in English, then why use it in translating?