KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Adecuación Curricular

English translation: consistent with curriculum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Adecuación Curricular
English translation:consistent with curriculum
Entered by: Ana Brassara

22:39 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificación de Estudios
Spanish term or phrase: Adecuación Curricular
"Asignatura convalidada, según resolución XXX, con fecha XXX, por adecuación curricular"

Entiendo lo que significa, que la materia fue dada como equivalencia por la Universidad, por la similitud de los programas de la materia. Pero quisiera saber la traducción correcta. No quiero usar "curriculum adequacy", porque lo encontré con un significado diferente:

Curriculum Adequacy (CUA) refers to the degree that lesson procedures, activities and formats are consistent with accepted standards.

Gracias de antemano.
Ana Brassara
as consistent with curriculum
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 23:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The course was accepted because it was consistent with the curriculum of the receiving institution.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as consistent with curriculum
Henry Hinds
3Curricular adjustmentAna Lozano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as consistent with curriculum


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 23:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The course was accepted because it was consistent with the curriculum of the receiving institution.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Curricular adjustment


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura de esto. En todos los sitios web que he mirado, no he encontrado otra alternativa.

Ana Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias igualmente, analoz. Busqué el término, pero no alguna referencia que lo equipare con lo que significa en castellano. Saludos!